IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Id. at 187.
On appeal, Hamilton argues the supreme court’s analysis in Calvin applies
to the time he spent in the Bridges program. The State resists Hamilton’s
argument, and it asserts he was only entitled to the time he spent in the IRTC,
which he received. The State maintains, like in Anderson, a probation credit did
not apply because he was not on probation at the time he was in the Bridges
program; rather, he was in a pretrial Drug Court program. Additionally, it argues
the Bridges program “does not qualify as a mental health facility pursuant to
[Iowa Code section 903A.5(1) (2013)],” contending that “program is not [the]
functional equivalent of a county jail, municipal holding facility, or other
correctional or mental facility.” The State also points out that the relevant order
in Calvin expressly provided Calvin could be prosecuted for escape, and it states
1
He only sought credit for “the remaining time spent in jail while under the
supervision of the drug court that was not pursuant to a contempt order” and “for the