IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] for the time he served at the Bridges program, though it is unclear Hamilton ever
made that argument in his PCR application. Regardless, we agree they do not
apply here, given that Hamilton was not sentenced or on probation during the
time he spent in the Bridges program. Consequently, insofar as the PCR court
found Anderson and section 907.3 inapplicable to Hamilton’s time-served-credit
calculation, we affirm its denial of Hamilton’s PCR application as to that issue.
B. Section 903A.5.
However, Hamilton’s appeal, like his PCR application, relies upon Iowa
Code section 903A.5 as the basis for credit for the time he spent in the Bridges
program. That section provides that “[i]f an inmate was confined to a county jail,
municipal holding facility, or other correctional or mental facility at any time prior
to sentencing, . . . the inmate shall be given credit for the days already served
upon the term of the sentence.” Iowa Code § 903A.5(1) (emphasis added).
Consequently, the fighting issue is whether or not the Bridges program and its
facility are considered one of the types of facilities listed in section 903A.5(1).
11
Hamilton points out that in Calvin, the court found Calvin was entitled to