IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Anderson, 801 N.W.2d at 4 (emphasis omitted). Because “Anderson was
required to wear the electronic monitoring device and get permission to leave his
home for reasons unrelated to work,” and Anderson “remained under the daily
supervision of his probation officer,” the court found the Iowa legislature meant
“to provide sentencing credit for [Anderson’s] time spent living at home under
such restrictions,” and it applied “the statute as written.” Id. at 9. However, the
court rejected Anderson’s argument that he was also entitled credit for that time
under section 903A.5(1), because the language of that section at that time
applied only to “inmates . . . confined to a county jail or other correctional or
6
mental facility at any time prior to sentencing, or after sentencing but prior to the
case having been decided on appeal.” Id. at 4.
Following the Anderson decision, Hamilton filed pro se motions for credit
for time served for the time he was under supervision of the Drug Court from
September 24, 2010, to June 17, 2011, citing Anderson and Iowa Code section
907.3(3).