IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 2010, and June 17, 2011.” Hamilton did not appeal the sentencing order.
5
In July 2011, the Iowa Supreme Court decided Anderson v. State, 801
N.W.2d 1, 4-9 (Iowa 2011), finding “[t]he plain language of Iowa Code section
907.3(3) [(2007)] entitles Anderson to sentencing credit for the period of time he
was committed to [probation with the Second Judicial District Department of
Correctional Services] for electronic monitoring and home supervision.” See also
State v. Allensworth, 823 N.W.2d 411, 412 (Iowa 2012) (discussing that in
Anderson it “recognize[ed] a probation credit under Iowa Code section 907.3(3)
(2007).”). At that time, section 907.3(3) provided:
By record entry at the time of or after sentencing, the court may
suspend the sentence and place the defendant on probation upon
such terms and conditions as it may require including commitment
to an alternate jail facility or a community correctional residential
treatment facility to be followed by a term of probation as specified
in section 907.7, or commitment of the defendant to the judicial
district department of correctional services for supervision or
services under section 901B.1 at the level of sanctions which the
district department determines to be appropriate and the payment
of fees imposed under section 905.14. A person so committed who
has probation revoked shall be given credit for such time served.
Anderson, 801 N.W.2d at 4 (emphasis omitted). Because “Anderson was
required to wear the electronic monitoring device and get permission to leave his
home for reasons unrelated to work,” and Anderson “remained under the daily