IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] violations. Clearly, Calvin was an inmate confined “to a county jail . . . at
any time prior to sentencing.” The statute does not carve out an
exception for jail time as a result of drug court program sanctions. See
Iowa Code § 903A.5(1); see also State v. Poston, 73 P.3d 1035, 1036–37
(Wash. Ct. App. 2003) (awarding credit for time spent in jail for violations
of drug court program conditions under a statute that did not
distinguish presentence confinement imposed by a drug court from other
court-ordered presentence confinement). As a result, the initial
requirements for credit under section 903A.5(1) have been met.
The next question is whether the phrase “because of failure to
furnish bail or because of being charged with a nonbailable offense” is a
statutory requirement Calvin failed to meet. Iowa Code § 903A.5(1). We
think it is not. The thrust of the language is that, once a charge has
been brought, a defendant is entitled to credit for presentence jail time
regardless of the defendant’s bail status at the time of the incarceration