IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] A. Overview of Iowa Law Regarding Sentencing Credit. Calvin
seeks credit for jail time served prior to his conviction and sentence for
second-degree theft as a habitual offender. The parties cite two
provisions of Iowa law that relate to credit for time served prior to
6
conviction: Iowa Rule of Criminal Procedure 2.26(1)(f) and Iowa Code
section 903A.5(1) (2011). Iowa Rule of Criminal Procedure 2.26(1)(f)
provides:
Days in jail before trial credited. The defendant shall receive
full credit for time spent in custody on account of the offense
for which the defendant is convicted.
Iowa Code section 903A.5(1) provides, in relevant part:
If an inmate was confined to a county jail . . . or mental
facility at any time prior to sentencing, or after sentencing
but prior to the case having been decided on appeal, because
of failure to furnish bail or because of being charged with a
nonbailable offense, the inmate shall be given credit for the
days already served upon the term of the sentence.
Although our caselaw under these provisions is sparse, a handful
of precedents have at least some bearing on the issues raised in this
appeal. In Mott, we considered whether a defendant’s time in jail as a
consequence of a contempt order following his profanity-laden outburst