duty to accept the law as the legislative body enacts it.” Holland v. State,
[…] The plain language of section
907.3(3), therefore, entitles Anderson to sentencing credit for his time
served subject to electronic monitoring and home supervision.
B. Alleged Ambiguities. The State nevertheless argues section
907.3(3) is ambiguous, contending “it is unclear whether ‘so committed’
[in section 907.3(3)] refers to placement in a residential facility, to
placement in the corrections continuum or both.” The State also argues
“such time served” should be limited to time spent in a jail-like facility.
These arguments are defeated by the statute’s use of the disjunctive “or.”
Section 907.3(3) refers to “commitment to an alternate jail facility or a
community residential treatment facility . . . , or commitment . . . to the
judicial district department of correctional services for supervision or
services.” (Emphasis added.) The provision’s next sentence states, “A
person so committed . . . shall be given credit for such time served.” Iowa
Code § 907.3(3) (emphasis added). Section 907.3(3) thereby describes
several alternatives to which a defendant may be “committed.” The