duty to accept the law as the legislative body enacts it.” Holland v. State,
[…] committed to a jail-like facility. The State notes sentencing credits are
not allowed following revocation of a deferred sentence. See Iowa Code
§ 907.3(2). According to the State, the legislature would not have
intended different sentencing credit results for deferred sentences and
suspended sentences. We disagree, based on the differences between the
sentencing options. The State is comparing apples and oranges. A
“ ‘[d]eferred sentence’ means a sentencing option whereby the court
enters an adjudication of guilt but does not impose a sentence.” Id.
§ 907.1(2). The court retains discretion to impose any sentence it
originally could have imposed if the defendant fails to comply “with
conditions set by the court as a requirement of the deferred sentence.”
Id. By contrast, a “ ‘[s]uspended sentence’ . . . imposes a sentence and
then suspends execution,” leaving the court no discretion but to impose
the original sentence in the event of revocation. Id. § 907.1(3). The
legislature could choose to treat these sentencing options differently
12