duty to accept the law as the legislative body enacts it.” Holland v. State,
[…] Rodenburg, we noted, “The statutory words here are plain and
unambiguous and clearly only allow credit for time served in state
correctional institutions or detention facilities.” 562 N.W.2d at 189. We
held the defendant was not entitled to sentencing credit for time spent in
police custody at a hospital because the hospital was not a “jail or other
correctional facility.” Id. Similarly, Anderson’s home is not a “jail or
other correctional facility.” Section 903A.5(1) does not entitle Anderson
to sentencing credit for time spent under home supervision and
electronic monitoring.
V. Iowa Code Section 907.3(3).
A. The Statutory Scheme. Sentencing credits are also allowed
under Iowa Code section 907.3(3), which provides:
By record entry at the time of or after sentencing, the court
may suspend the sentence and place the defendant on
probation upon such terms and conditions as it may require
including commitment to an alternate jail facility or a
community correctional residential treatment facility to be
followed by a term of probation as specified in section 907.7,
or commitment of the defendant to the judicial district
department of correctional services for supervision or services
under section 901B.1 at the level of sanctions which the
district department determines to be appropriate and the
payment of fees imposed under section 905.14. A person so
committed who has probation revoked shall be given credit for
such time served.
2Effective July 1, 2011, the legislature amended section 903A.5(1) to award
sentencing credit for time spent presentence in a “municipal holding facility” as well as
“county jail” and “other correctional or mental facility.” 2011 Iowa Acts H.F. 271, § 3.
7
(Emphasis added.)