duty to accept the law as the legislative body enacts it.” Holland v. State,
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted); see also State v. Rodenburg, 562
N.W.2d 186, 189 (Iowa 1997) (construing sentencing credit provision
using “the legal maxim that when statutory language is not ambiguous,
or when a statute is plain and its meaning is clear, this court need not
search for legislative intent or a meaning beyond the expressed
language”); 3 Norman J. Singer & J.D. Shambie Singer, Statutes and
Statutory Construction § 58:4, at 120 (7th ed. 2008) (statutes impinging
on liberty interests are subject to strict construction).
IV. Iowa Code Section 903A.5(1).
Anderson argued he is entitled to credit for time served monitored
at home based on Iowa Code section 903A.5(1), which awards sentencing
credit to any “inmate . . . confined to a county jail or other correctional or
mental facility at any time prior to sentencing, or after sentencing but
6
prior to the case having been decided on appeal.” 2 The district court and
court of appeals correctly determined Anderson is not entitled to
sentencing credit under section 903A.5(1).
Anderson’s electronic monitoring and home supervision does not
make him an “inmate . . . confined to a county jail or other correctional