duty to accept the law as the legislative body enacts it.” Holland v. State,
[…] 2010 Second Reg. Sess.) (awarding “credit for time spent in custody”); Ark. Code Ann.
§ 5–4–404 (West, Westlaw through 2011 Reg. Sess.) (requiring probation “custody” or
“imprisonment or confinement” to receive credit against the sentence); Idaho Code Ann.
§ 18–309 (West, Westlaw through 2011 ch. 1–335, eff. on or before July 1, 2011)
(awarding credit “for any period of incarceration”); Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 83–1, 106
(West, Westlaw through Second Reg. Sess. 2010) (providing sentencing credit “to an
offender for time spent in custody”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §§ 2921.01(e), 2967.191
(West, Westlaw through 2011 Files 1–19 filed by May 27, 2011) (awarding sentencing
credit for “confinement in any public or private facility”); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann.
§ 9760(1) (West, Westlaw through 2011 Acts 1–9 and 11–21) (“Credit . . . shall be given
to the defendant for all time spent in custody.”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03,
§ 2(a) (West, Westlaw through chapters eff. immediately through ch. 41 of 2011 Reg.
Sess.) (awarding credit for presentencing “time that the defendant has spent in jail”).
The American Bar Association’s “black letter” standards also recommend awarding