duty to accept the law as the legislative body enacts it.” Holland v. State,
[…] not satisfy the “custodial” or related requirements of their state
sentencing credit statutes. See, e.g., Matthew v. State, 152 P.3d 469,
473 (Alaska Ct. App. 2007) (holding confinement to home and work
through electronic supervision does not equate to “custody”); Bush v.
Arkansas, 2 S.W.3d 761, 766 (Ark. 1999) (finding electronic monitoring
does not place a defendant “in custody” within meaning of sentencing
credit statute); State v. Climer, 896 P.2d 346, 350 (Idaho Ct. App. 1995)
(concluding “house arrest” through electronic monitoring is not
4See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31–20–12 (West, Westlaw through 1st Reg. legislative
sess. 2011) (“A person held in official confinement . . . shall . . . be given credit for the
period spent in presentence confinement . . . .”).
5See Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §§ 9.94A.505(6), 9.94A.030(8), (28), (34) (West,
Westlaw through 2011 legislation eff. through May 31, 2011) (stating sentencing credit
is awarded against a felony sentence for presentence “confinement,” which includes