duty to accept the law as the legislative body enacts it.” Holland v. State,
[…] supervision monitored electronically with the ankle bracelet. We
disagree.
This court, in 1982, construed an earlier version of this statute to
hold a defendant was not entitled to sentencing credit for time spent on
probation because no provision specifically authorized such a sentencing
credit. Trecker v. State, 320 N.W.2d 594, 595 (Iowa 1982) (“Denial of
credit is appropriate under circumstances where the restrictions imposed
cannot be equated with incarceration.”). The court of appeals majority
relied on Trecker to deny Anderson’s request for credit. Section 907.3(3),
however, was amended in 1996 specifically to provide defendants
sentencing credit for time served while “commit[ed] . . . to the judicial
district department of correctional services for supervision or services
under section 901B.1 at the level of sanctions which the district
department determines to be appropriate.” 1996 Iowa Acts ch. 1193,
§ 19. The 1996 amendment added the statutory authorization Trecker
found lacking earlier. This is the operative statutory language governing
Anderson’s application. This appeal presents our first opportunity to
construe the statute as amended in 1996.