duty to accept the law as the legislative body enacts it.” Holland v. State,
[…] See Bifulco
v. United States, 447 U.S. 381, 387, 100 S. Ct. 2247, 2252, 65 L. Ed. 2d 205, 211
(1980) (“In past cases the Court has made it clear that this principle of statutory
10
The State further argues “the ambiguity of the provision is
heightened given its legislative history.” Before 1996, section 907.3(3)
referred only to commitment to an alternate jail facility or a community
correctional residential treatment facility and stated a person “so
committed” is entitled to credit “for such time served.” Iowa Code
§ 907.3(3) (1995). The 1996 amendment added the phrase “or
commitment of the defendant to the judicial district department of
correctional services for supervision or services,” without amending the
next sentence providing credit for “such time served” by persons “so
committed.” 1996 Iowa Acts ch. 1193, § 19. The State suggests the
legislature added the DCS “supervision or services” language without