State v. Hensley
[…] App.

Feb. 23, 2011). Instead, the State asserts Hensley voluntarily opted to be placed

at Bridges for drug treatment, and he could not be prosecuted for escape if he left.

Finally, the State maintains that the location of the treatment center, within a wing

of the Polk County Jail, should have no impact on whether the facility is considered

to be a correctional or mental facility.

       Upon our review of section 903A.5(1), we agree Hensley is not entitled to a

credit for the time he spent at Bridges but not based on the characteristics of the

program.    Instead, section 903A.5(1) is inapplicable to Hensley because his
                                         6


placement in Bridges occurred after sentencing. Section 903A.5(1) provides for a

credit for confinement that occurs “at any time prior to sentencing, or after

sentencing but prior to the case having been decided on appeal.” (Emphasis

added.)   Hensley’s stay at Bridges occurred almost three months after his

sentencing hearing, after the court had imposed a judgment of conviction and

ordered him to serve a suspended five-year prison term. Every case cited by both