State v. Hensley
[…] and was required to participate in treatment. However, he knew the staff at Bridges

was not employed by the jail but were employed by Bridges, a private nonprofit

company. When he failed to return to the program, he was not charged with

escape but did suffer the revocation of his probation.

       Because the program is housed in the Polk County Jail and because of the

level of supervision involved in the program, Hensley asserts he should get credit
                                           5


toward his sentence for the time he spent at Bridges pursuant to either section

903A.5(1) or section 907.3(3).

       A. Section 903A.5(1). Iowa Code section 903A.5(1) provides, in part:

       If an inmate was confined to a county jail, municipal holding facility,
       or other correctional or mental facility at any time prior to sentencing,
       or after sentencing but prior to the case having been decided on
       appeal, because of failure to furnish bail or because of being charged
       with a nonbailable offense, the inmate shall be given credit for the
       days already served upon the term of the sentence.

It is Hensley’s contention that the Bridges program is a “mental facility.” The State

maintains that Bridges does not qualify as a mental facility, such as the Iowa

Residential Treatment Center, because it is not a state-operated facility. See State

v.