State v. Hensley
[…] pending his work in drug court); Moore, 2011 WL 649679, at *1 & n.1 (stating

Moore was admitted to the Polk County Drug Court program and was seeking

credit for the time he spent at Harbor of Hope and Farrell house prior to being

sentenced).

       Because we conclude section 903A.5(1) is inapplicable to Hensley’s stay at

Bridges, which occurred after sentencing, we agree with the district court’s

conclusion this section does not entitled him to a credit for days he spent there.
                                           7


       B. Section 907.3(3). Hensley also asserts section 907.3(3) entitles him to

a credit for the time he served at Bridges. This code provision provides, in part:

               By record entry at the time of or after sentencing, the court
       may suspend the sentence and place the defendant on probation
       upon such terms and conditions as it may require including
       commitment to an alternate jail facility or a community correctional
       residential treatment facility to be followed by a period of probation
       as specified in section 907.7, or commitment of the defendant to the
       judicial district department of correctional services for supervision or
       services under section 901B.1 at the level of sanctions which the
       district department determines to be appropriate and the payment of
       fees imposed under section 905.14. A person so committed who has
       probation revoked shall not be given credit for such time served.
       However, a person committed to an alternate jail facility or a
       community correctional residential treatment facility who has
       probation revoked shall be given credit for time served in the facility.

Iowa Code § 907.3(3) (emphasis added).

       The language highlighted above giving a person credit for time spent in an

alternate jail facility or a community correctional residential treatment facility was

added in 2012 in response to the supreme court’s decision in State v. Anderson,

801 N.W.2d 1, 9 (Iowa 2011), which held a defendant was entitled to credit for time

spent on probation wearing an electronic monitoring device. See 2012 Iowa Acts