IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] court ruling, finding Hensley was not entitled to credit for the time spent
at Bridges under either section 903A.5(1) or section 907.3(3). In reaching
its decision, the court of appeals did not decide whether Bridges qualified
as a mental facility or correctional facility under section 903A.5(1).
Instead, it found Hensley was not entitled to credit under section 903A.5(1)
regardless of whether Bridges was considered a mental or correctional
facility since Hensley was placed at Bridges after sentencing and at the
conclusion of his case. The court of appeals noted that section 903A.5
only provides credit for confinement “at any time prior to sentencing, or
after sentencing but prior to the case having been decided on appeal.”
Iowa Code § 903.5(1). Moreover, the court of appeals found Hensley “failed
to prove the Bridges program was ‘an alternate jail facility’ or a ‘community
correctional residential treatment facility’ ” under section 907.3(3) since