State of Iowa v. Allen Robert Allensworth
[…] In that case, 5 we held Iowa Code section 907.3(3) (2007) required sentencing credit for time served on supervised probation after the defendant is committed to the judicial district department of correctional services. Id. at 5 (mandating credit against prison sentence for the offender’s time served living at home under electronic monitoring). We applied the following language in section 907.3(3) as written: “ ‘A person so committed who has probation revoked shall be given credit for such time served.’ ” Id. at 4 (quoting Iowa Code § 907.3(3) (2007)). The legislature amended section 907.3(3) in its next session following the Anderson decision by adding the word “not” to that sentence, thus limiting the credit to time served in alternate jail or correctional facilities. See 2012 Iowa Acts ch. 1138, § 91 (“A person so committed who has probation revoked shall not be given credit for such time served. However, a person committed to an alternate jail facility or a community correctional residential treatment facility who has probation revoked shall be given credit for time served in the facility.” (Emphasis added.)).