Kris Kolzow v. State of Iowa
[…] The person [serving a special sentence] shall be placed on
      the corrections continuum in chapter 901B, and the terms
      and conditions of the special sentence, including violations,
      shall be subject to the same set of procedures set out in
      chapter 901B, 905, 906, and 908, and rules adopted under
      those chapters for persons on parole. The revocation of
      release shall not be for a period greater than two years upon
      any first revocation, and five years upon any second or
      subsequent revocation.

Section 905.1(2) states community-based correctional programs are

programs “including but not limited to an intermediate criminal

sanctions program” under the continuum in section 901B.1 that are

designed to “supervise and assist individuals . . . convicted of a felony, an

aggravated misdemeanor . . . or who are on . . . parole in lieu of or as a

result of a sentence.” Section 901B.1(2) states an intermediate criminal

sanctions program authorizes IDOC to transfer individuals between

continuum levels two through four, ranging from supervised release on

parole to short-term incarceration in jail or work-release facilities.