IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Section 903B.2
expressly incorporates a discretionary community corrections scheme:
The person [serving a special sentence] shall be placed on
the corrections continuum in chapter 901B, and the terms
and conditions of the special sentence, including violations,
shall be subject to the same set of procedures set out in
chapter 901B, 905, 906, and 908, and rules adopted under
those chapters for persons on parole. The revocation of
release shall not be for a period greater than two years upon
any first revocation, and five years upon any second or
subsequent revocation.
Section 905.1(2) states community-based correctional programs are
programs “including but not limited to an intermediate criminal
sanctions program” under the continuum in section 901B.1 that are
designed to “supervise and assist individuals . . . convicted of a felony, an
aggravated misdemeanor . . . or who are on . . . parole in lieu of or as a
result of a sentence.” Section 901B.1(2) states an intermediate criminal
sanctions program authorizes IDOC to transfer individuals between
continuum levels two through four, ranging from supervised release on
parole to short-term incarceration in jail or work-release facilities.