State of Iowa v. William James Vary
[…] our primary goal is to give effect to the intent of the legislature.
       That intent is evidenced by the words used in the statute. When a
       statute is plain and its meaning clear, courts are not permitted to
       search for meaning beyond its express terms. In the absence of
       legislative definition, we give words their ordinary meaning.

Anderson, 801 N.W.2d at 4 (citations omitted).

III. Discussion

       Vary’s claim that he is entitled to credit for probation time cannot be

sustained. Credit for time served while on probation supervision is allowed under

section 907.3(3), which provides:

       By record entry at the time of or after sentencing, the court may
       suspend the sentence and place the defendant on probation upon
       such terms and conditions as it may require including commitment
       to an alternate jail facility or a community correctional residential
       treatment facility to be followed by a term of probation as specified
       in section 907.7, or commitment of the defendant to the judicial
       district department of correctional services for supervision or
       services under section 901B.1 at the level of sanctions which the
       district department determines to be appropriate and the payment
       of fees imposed under section 905.14. A person so committed who
       has probation revoked shall be given credit for such time served.

Pursuant to section 907.3(3), a defendant is entitled to credit for time served only

if committed to an alternate jail facility, community correctional residential

treatment facility, or the judicial district department of correctional services. Our

supreme court in Anderson noted section 907.3(3) should be read in conjunction
                                        4


with Iowa Code section 901B.1 to determine if credit should be awarded.

Anderson, 801 N.W.2d at 5. Based upon this conjunctive analysis, the Anderson

court concluded,