in the Interest of P.M.T., a Child
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.101 (West 2014). Section 152.102(1) provides that, in Chapter 152, abandoned “means left without provision for 1 See 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a) (2009); In re: [Identifying Information Redacted by Agency], 2011 WL 7790475 (DHS), at *2 n.1 (I. & N. Dec. Mar. 28, 2011). 3 reasonable and necessary care or supervision.” We note that the Texas legislature defined “abandon” similarly in the Penal Code when it criminalized the abandonment of a child under certain circumstances. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.041 (West 2011). Section 22.041(a) provides that “abandon,” as referred to in Section 22.041, means “to leave a child in any place without providing reasonable and necessary care for the child, under circumstances under which no reasonable, similarly situated adult would leave a child of that age and ability.” Furthermore, the Texas Supreme Court has stated that “abandoned” means “deserted” and that “abandonment” with respect to a child means the desertion of a child by the child’s parents under circumstances that implied a conscious disregard or indifference to the child. Hendricks v.