IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] would demonstrate by reasonable probability that the petitioner
would not have been convicted or would have received a lesser
sentence if favorable results had been obtained through such
forensic DNA testing at the time of the original prosecution.
(b) Likewise excepted are those cases in which the petitioner
claims that his sentence has expired or his probation, parole or
conditional release has been unlawfully revoked. Likewise
excepted are filings for post-conviction relief in capital cases
which shall be made within one (1) year after conviction.
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-5(2) (Supp. 2014) (emphasis added). Section 99-39-23(6), which
bars successive pleadings, states that “any order dismissing the petitioner’s motion or
otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until
reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article.” Miss. Code
Ann. § 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2007). Section 99-39-23(6) contains an exception to the
successive-pleadings bar for “those cases in which the petitioner claims that his sentence has
expired or his probation, parole or conditional release has been unlawfully revoked.” Id.
¶9. Fluker’s first motion for PCR attacked the circuit court’s revocation of his post-release
supervision, a form of conditional release. Fluker’s second motion for PCR also challenged
the revocation decision, although on different grounds. The Court of Appeals held that