IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] 9
whether the revocation of Fluker’s conditional release comported with federal and state due
process requirements.
¶17. At the outset, the majority recognizes that Fluker’s second challenge to the revocation
of his post-release supervision articulated “different grounds” from his prior motion for post-
conviction relief (PCR). Maj. Op. ¶ 9. Yet the majority finds, pursuant to the successive
pleadings bar of Mississippi Code Section 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2007), that Fluker’s “challenge
to the same revocation decision that he attacked in his first motion for PCR was barred . . .
.” Maj. Op. ¶ 10. Section 99-39-23(6) provides that an order denying a prisoner’s request for
PCR “is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed” and that “[i]t shall be a bar
to a second or successive motion . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2007).
Excepted from the successive pleadings bar “are those cases in which the petitioner claims
that his sentence has expired or his probation, parole, or conditional release has been
unlawfully revoked.” Id.
¶18. The majority disagrees with the analysis of the Court of Appeals for the purpose of
noting that “the common-law doctrine of res judicata1 does not apply to post-conviction
claims of constitutional dimensions. Rather, res judicata concerns attendant to a successive