Patrick Fluker v. State of Mississippi
[…] Maj. Op. ¶ 9. Yet the majority finds, pursuant to the successive pleadings bar of Mississippi Code Section 99-39-23(6) (Rev.2007), that Fluker’s “challenge to the same revocation decision that he attacked in his first motion for PCR was barred....” Maj. Op. ¶ 10. Section 99-39-23(6) provides that an order denying a prisoner’s request for PCR “is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed” and that “[i]t shall be a bar to a second or successive motion....” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6) (Rev.2007). Excepted from the successive pleadings bar “are those cases in which the petitioner claims that his sentence has expired or his probation, parole, or conditional release has been unlawfully revoked.” Id.

¶ 18. The majority disagrees with the analysis of the Court of Appeals for the purpose of noting that “the common-law doctrine of res judicata1 does not apply to post-conviction claims of constitutional dimensions.