Patrick Fluker v. State of Mississippi
[…] Likewise excepted are filings for post-conviction relief in capital cases which shall be made within one (1) year after conviction.

Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-5(2) (Supp.2014) (emphasis added). Section 99-39-23(6), which bars successive pleadings, states that “any order dismissing the petitioner’s motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article.” Miss.Code Ann. ” § 99-39-23(6) (Rev.2007). Section 99-39-23(6) contains an exception to the successive-pleadings bar for “those cases in which the petitioner claims that his sentence has expired or his probation, parole or conditional release has been unlawfully revoked.” Id.

¶ 9. Fluker’s first motion for PCR attacked the circuit court’s revocation of his post-release supervision,-a form óf conditional release. Fluker’s second motion for PCR also challenged the revocation decision, although on different grounds.