As the Board has previously stated in Jochola v. Maui
[…] statutes provide an appropriate procedure for injured workers if
no present need for treatment exists but a need later appears:
HRS § 386-89 (1993) allows a claimant to reopen a case within
eight years after the last payment of compensation or the
rejection of a claim.") (footnote omitted). However, a reopening
would depend on facts not in the record before us.
(2)(d) Similarly, our decision does not preclude
Watanabe from making a claim or obtaining an award if a future
work-related incident exacerbates her pre-existing back injuries.
3
HRS § 386-89(c) reads, in relevant part:
On the application of any party in interest, supported by a
showing of substantial evidence, on the ground of a change
in or of a mistake in a determination of fact related to the
physical condition of the injured employee, the director
may, at any time prior to eight years after date of the last
payment of compensation, whether or not a decision awarding
compensation has been issued, or at any time prior to eight
years after the rejection of a claim, review a compensation
case and issue a decision which may award, terminate,
continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease compensation.
7
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Like the March 11, 2010 injury, any work-related aggravation of
Watanabe's pre-existing conditions would be compensable.
However, based on the facts before us, any such future