Yoshii v. State, University of Hawaii.
[…] The LIRAB concluded that the State had adduced substantial evidence sufficient to overcome the presumption that Yoshii’s knee injury was a covered work-related injury. The Intermediate Court of Appeals affirmed the LIRAB’s decision and order. The issues in this case are very similar to our recent decision in Panoke v. Reef Dev., in which we held that “[t]he LIRAB erred in concluding that [Employer] adduced substantial evidence sufficient to overcome the presumption that Panoke’s 1 HRS § 386-85 (1984) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary: (1) That the claim is for a covered work injury.” 2 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** shoulder injuries were related to his . . . work accident” and remanded to the LIRAB for further proceedings. 136 Hawai#i 448, 468, 363 P.3d 296, 316 (2015).