Yoshii v. State, University of Hawaii.
[…] Thus, we do not address this argument here. 25 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** are generalized, meaning “they do not identify factual events that would corroborate their opinion.” Specifically, Yoshii asserts that neither Dr. Davenport nor Dr. Mihara gave “specific explanations for the cause of the tear [in Yoshii’s knee] and the chondromalacia” or “address[ed] whether the stepping down of [sic] the stairs could have aggravated any pre-existing osteo- arthritis to cause the tear or aggravate a lesser, pre-existing tear.” HRS § 386-85 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary: (1) That the claim is for a covered work injury.” This court has stated: When determining whether a workers’ compensation claim is work-related, it is well established in Hawai#i that it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary . . . that the claim is for a covered work injury.