Powers v. State
[…] Under that theory of liability, Appellant would not be guilty if Gates acted with justification – in lawful self- defense or defense of Appellant – when he shot Boyd, because Gates would not have committed a crime. See OCGA §§ 16-2-21 (stating that a party to crime may be convicted “upon proof that the crime was committed and that he was a party thereto”); 16-3-21 (establishing the requirements for legal justification based on defense of self or others); Demery v. State, 287 Ga. 805, 809 (700 SE2d 4 ruling that there was no evidence to support it. The trial court was right.