Supreme Court's decision in State v. Smith,1 we hold that because the sidebar
[…] United States Constitutions guarantee the right of a criminal defendant to a public
trial.3 Article I, section 10 of the Washington Constitution contains an additional
guaranty of open court proceedings: "Justice in all cases shall be administered
openly, and without unnecessary delay." There is a strong presumption that
courts are to be open at all stages of trial.4
2 State v. Sublett, 176 Wn.2d 58, 70, 292 P.3d 715 (2012).
3 U.S. Const, amend. VI ("In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall
enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury."); Wash. Const.
art. I, § 22 ("In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to appear
and defend in person, or by counsel, [and] to have a speedy public trial by an
impartial jury.").
4 Sublett, 176Wn.2dat70.
No. 71217-9-1/3
A party who proposes closure of a proceeding must show "an overriding
interest based on findings that closure is essential to preserve higher values and
narrowly tailored to serve that interest."5 In State v. Bone-Club,6 the Washington