State Of Washington, Res/cross-app. v. Dain Andrew Mcgill, App/cross-res.
[…] There is a strong presumption that courts are to be open at all stages of trial.4 2 State v. Sublett, 176 Wn.2d 58, 70, 292 P.3d 715 (2012). 3 U.S. Const, amend. VI ("In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury."); Wash. Const. art. I, § 22 ("In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person, or by counsel, [and] to have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury."). 4 Sublett, 176Wn.2dat70. No. 71217-9-1/3 A party who proposes closure of a proceeding must show "an overriding interest based on findings that closure is essential to preserve higher values and narrowly tailored to serve that interest."5 In State v.