Affirmed in Part; Reversed and Rendered in Part; and Opinion filed June 16,
[…] In re S.A.C., 04-13-
8
00058-CV, 2013 WL 2247471, at *2 (Tex. App.—San Antonio May 22, 2013, no
pet.) (mem. op.). The Department concedes that no plan was created for the father.
A court may waive the requirements of a service plan and make reasonable
efforts to return the child to a parent if the trial court finds the parent subjected the
child to “aggravated circumstances.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.2015(a)(West
2014); see also In re Pate, 407 S.W.3d 416, 419-20 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
Dist.] 2013 no pet.) (holding that in the absence of aggravating circumstances as
defined by section 262.2015, the Department was required to make reasonable
efforts to enable the child to return home under section 261.201 of the Texas
Family Code). The court can make such a finding if, as may be relevant here, “the
parent’s parental rights with regard to another child have been involuntarily
terminated based on a finding that the parent’s conduct violated section
161.001(1)(D) or (E)” or “if the parent’s parental rights with regard to two other
children have been involuntarily terminated.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.2015(5)
and (7) (West 2014).4
The Department did not plead aggravating circumstances in its original
petition for termination.