Filed 6/16/15 P. v. McColm CA3
[…] were committed independent of one another.
18
Lastly, defendant’s claim that the execution of separate sentences for each of his
convictions for offering a false instrument for filing violates section 654’s bar against
double punishment fails. Ordinarily, section 654 prohibits multiple punishments for
more than one offense where the offenses are committed during an “ ‘indivisible
transaction’ ” having a single criminal objective. (People v. Gangemi (1993) 13
Cal.App.4th 1790, 1799.) However, a different rule applies to offering false instruments
for filing or recording in violation of section 115. (Gangemi, at p. 1800.) “For purposes
of prosecution under this section [115], each act of procurement or of offering a false or
forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded shall be considered a separately
punishable offense.” (§ 115, subd. (d).) “This language demonstrates an express
legislative intent to exclude section 115 from the penalty limitations of section 654.
Thus, the Legislature has unmistakably authorized the imposition of separate penalties for