Filed 6/16/15 P. v. McColm CA3
[…] the judgment to determine whether it discloses substantial evidence—evidence that is
reasonable, credible and of solid value—such that a reasonable trier of fact could find the
defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.’ [Citations.] We presume in support of the
judgment the existence of every fact the trier could reasonably deduce from the
evidence.” (People v. Guerra (2006) 37 Cal.4th 1067, 1129.) “We do not reweigh
evidence or reevaluate a witness’s credibility.” (Ibid.)
Defendant was convicted of eight counts of violating section 115, subdivision (a),
which states: “Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged
instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which
instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state
or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.” Each of the proofs of service that form the
basis of defendant’s convictions reflects that Dahm served the documents listed therein
“by placing a true copy thereof . . . in a sealed envelope with postage thereon fully
prepaid in the United States mail at Lewiston, California.”