In re C.C. Ca1/4
[…] The minor's probation shall include the conditions required in Section 729.2 except in any case in which the court makes a finding and states on the record its reasons that any of those conditions would be inappropriate . . . . If the minor fails to comply with the conditions of probation imposed, the court may order and adjudge the minor to be a ward of the court.” (§ 725, subd. (a), italics added.) Pursuant to section 729.2, subdivision (a): “If a minor is found to be a person described in Section 601 or 602 and the court does not remove the minor from the physical custody of the parent or guardian, the court as a condition of probation, except in any case in which the court makes a finding and states on the record its reasons that that condition 4 would be inappropriate, shall: [¶] (a) Require the minor to attend a school program approved by the probation officer without absence.” (§ 729.2, subd. (a), italics added.) C.C. argues that the purposes of juvenile wardship proceedings are to “treat and rehabilitate the delinquent minor, and to protect the public from criminal conduct.” (In re Jose C. (2009) 45 Cal.4th 534, 555; § 202, subd. (a).)