COMMONWEALTH vs. JOSEPH ELLIOTT.
[…] In addition to
constitutional considerations, statutory protections for deaf
and hearing-impaired defendants, at least in regard to sign-
language interpreters, are set forth in G. L. c. 221, § 92A.
Section 92A, as amended by St. 1983, c. 585, § 9, provides that
"[i]n any proceeding in any court in which a deaf or hearing-
impaired person is a party or a witness, . . . such court . . .
shall appoint a qualified interpreter to interpret the
proceedings." Though the phrase "hearing-impaired" is not
defined by either statute or case law, G. L. c. 6, § 191,
inserted by St. 1985, c. 716, § 2, defines the comparable term
"hard of hearing" as "a condition of or person with some absence
of auditory sensitivity with residual hearing which may be
sufficient to process linguistic information through audition
with or without amplification under favorable listening
conditions, or a condition of or person with other auditory
handicapping conditions." See Commonwealth v. Smith, 431 Mass.
417, 420 (2000) (when interpreting undefined statutory terms, it
is permissible to reference language from other statutes).
During jury empanelment, defense counsel requested
equipment to assist with the defendant's hearing difficulties: