COMMONWEALTH vs. JOSEPH ELLIOTT.
[…] entitled to court-provided accommodations to address their
hearing loss. As acknowledged by the trial judge and the
Commonwealth in its brief, a defendant's hearing abilities also
implicate his constitutional rights to be present at trial, to
consult with his lawyer, to confront witnesses against him, and
12
to testify. Cf. United States v. Carrion, 488 F.2d 12, 14 (1st
Cir. 1973), cert. denied, 416 U.S. 907 (1974). In addition to
constitutional considerations, statutory protections for deaf
and hearing-impaired defendants, at least in regard to sign-
language interpreters, are set forth in G. L. c. 221, § 92A.
Section 92A, as amended by St. 1983, c. 585, § 9, provides that
"[i]n any proceeding in any court in which a deaf or hearing-
impaired person is a party or a witness, . . . such court . . .
shall appoint a qualified interpreter to interpret the
proceedings." Though the phrase "hearing-impaired" is not
defined by either statute or case law, G. L. c. 6, § 191,
inserted by St. 1985, c. 716, § 2, defines the comparable term
"hard of hearing" as "a condition of or person with some absence
of auditory sensitivity with residual hearing which may be