COMMONWEALTH vs. JOSEPH ELLIOTT.
[…] hearing difficulties at trial, raised no objections. Thus, we
are not persuaded by the defendant's argument that the judged
erred by not doing more.
The defendant makes much of the language in G. L. c. 221,
§ 92A, which provides in pertinent part that the rights provided
by the statute for interpreters for deaf and hearing-impaired
persons may not be waived unless the waiver is knowingly,
voluntarily, and intelligently made in writing, by the deaf or
hearing-impaired person themselves.5 At the outset we note that
the express rights provided by § 92A refer to qualified
interpreters,6 not the CART services which the defendant on
appeal claims he was entitled to, and the defendant here does
5
The statute states that the judge "shall appoint a
qualified interpreter to interpret the proceedings, unless such
deaf or hearing-impaired person knowingly, voluntarily, and
intelligently waives, in writing the appointment of such
interpreter. Such waiver is subject to the written approval of
counsel where such deaf or hearing-impaired person is being
represented by counsel. In no event shall the failure of the
deaf or hearing-impaired person to request an interpreter be
deemed a waiver of such appointment."
6
The statute defines "[q]ualified interpreter" as "a person
[who is] skilled in sign language or oral interpretation and
transliteration, has the ability to communicate accurately with