State v. Javier Rodriguez
[…] In response to the State’s argument that appellee consented to the blood draw, appellee’s trial counsel said, “And we certainly have no refusal if that were the case. . . .” The fact that Officer Jordan did not acquire appellee’s refusal prior to taking the blood draw is undisputed, and the only evidence presented by the State establishes that there was no refusal to provide a specimen. Section 724.012 requires that “the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily” prior to the mandatory blood draw. TEX. TRANSP. 18 CODE ANN. § 724.012 (emphasis added).