State of New York
[…] Empls. Assn., Inc. v Cuomo, 123 AD3d 92, 94 [2014]), "where the
statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the court should
construe it so as to give effect to the plain meaning of the
words used" (Commonwealth of N. Mariana Is. v Canadian Imperial
Bank of Commerce, 21 NY3d 55, 60, [2013] [internal quotation
marks, brackets and citation omitted]; see Patrolmen's Benevolent
Assn. of City of N.Y. v City of New York, 41 NY2d 205, 208
[1976]; Bender v Jamaica Hosp., 40 NY2d 560, 561 [1976]). As is
pertinent here, Retirement and Social Security Law § 212 (1)
generally provides that, subject to certain earnings limitations,
-3- 519568
"any retired person may continue as retired and, without loss,
suspension or diminution of his or her retirement allowance, earn
[an amount not greater than statutorily prescribed] in a position
or positions in public service." That same provision provides
that "there shall be no earning limitations under the provisions
of [Retirement and Social Security Law § 212] on or after the
calendar year in which any retired person attains age [65]"
(Retirement and Social Security Law § 212 [1]; see Retirement and