MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Jordan v. State, 656
N.E.2d 816, 817 (Ind. 1995). We look only to the evidence of probative value
and the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom which support the verdict.
Id. If from that viewpoint there is evidence of probative value from which a
reasonable trier of fact could conclude that the defendant was guilty beyond a
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1411-CR-788 |June 19, 2015 Page 3 of 6
reasonable doubt, we will affirm the conviction. Spangler v. State, 607 N.E.2d
720, 724 (Ind. 1993).
[6] Pursuant to the relevant version of Indiana Code section 35-47-4-5, “[a] serious
violent felon who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits
unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon, a Class B felony.”
Rhodes stipulated to having a prior conviction for voluntary manslaughter,
qualifying him as a “serious violent felon” for purposes of Indiana Code section
35-47-4-5. Rhodes argues only that the State failed to prove that he possessed a
firearm.