Anderson Anesthesia, Inc. v. Anderson
[…] Following a hearing, the Georgia trial court issued an order on February 21, 2014, in which it questioned whether AA met the UIFSA’s requirements for contesting the Income-Withholding Order in Georgia (the “First Order”).5 Under the 4 The record indicates that Warren formed AA for tax purposes to receive income he earned as an independent contractor. 5 The Georgia trial court also found that the mere filing by Anne of an income assignment order in Georgia did not give the court personal jurisdiction over her, citing OCGA § 19-11-133 (a). That provision states that “[p]articipation by a petitioner in a proceeding under this article before a responding tribunal, whether in 3 UIFSA, “[a]n obligor may contest the validity or enforcement of an income- withholding order issued in another state and received directly by an employer in Georgia . . . in the same manner as if the order had been issued by a tribunal of Georgia.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 19-11-155 (a).