from the entry of the final divorce decree. See Campbell v. Campbell, 516
[…] Markle’s
testimony. Rather, Appellant essentially claims that the trial court should
not have believed Mr. Markle’s testimony and that Mr. Markle’s testimony
was insufficient to rebut the “presumption that [the entire $32,737.91 was]
martial property.” Appellant’s Brief at 13. According to Appellant, for Mr.
Markle’s testimony to be believed, Mr. Markle needed to bolster his
- 25 -
J-A04022-15
testimony with “a Partnership Agreement or partnership returns” between
himself and his brother. Id. Appellant’s claim is meritless.
It is true that, under 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501(b), there is a presumption
that “[a]ll real or personal property acquired by either party during the
marriage is . . . marital property.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501(b). However, in the
case at bar, the trial court believed Mr. Markle’s testimony and arrived at the
factual conclusion that one-half of the $28,359.27 in the bank account was
not Mr. Markle’s “personal property,” but was rather the personal property