Marriage of Schessler CA2/7
[…] (In re Marriage of Rosevear (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 673, 684; accord, In re Marriage of Kieturakis (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 56, 87.) “Actual fraud” within the meaning of section 2122, subdivision (a), occurs when “the defrauded party was kept in ignorance or in some other manner was fraudulently prevented from fully participating in the proceeding.” A motion to set aside based on actual fraud must be brought “within one year after the date on which the complaining party either did discover, or should have discovered, the fraud.” (§ 2122, subd. (a).) 6 Section 2121, subdivision (a), states, “In proceedings for dissolution of marriage . . . the court may, on any terms that may be just, relieve a spouse from a judgment, or any part or parts thereof, adjudicating support or division of property, after the six-month time limit of Section 473 of the Code of Civil Procedure has run, based on the grounds, and within the time limits, provided in this chapter.” 7 b.