State v. Alaniz-Silva
[…] ALANIZ-SILVA Decision of the Court 339 (App. 1990) (superior court properly struck jury verdict on lesser- included offense as “mere surplusage”). IV. Non-Compliance with A.R.S. § 13-603(L) ¶12 At sentencing, the superior court found Alaniz-Silva’s sentence clearly excessive pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-603(L). The superior court did not, however, take the necessary steps to give its finding legal and practical effect. See State v. Garza, 190 Ariz. 487, 489–90, 949 P.2d 980, 982– 83 (App. 1997) (failure to comply with requirements of what is now A.R.S. § 13-603(L) frustrated statute’s purpose of allowing “practical and efficient” review by board of executive clemency). Upon finding a sentence required by law clearly excessive, the superior court is to “enter a special order allowing the person sentenced to petition the board of executive clemency for a commutation of sentence within ninety days after the person is committed to the custody of the state department of corrections.” A.R.S. § 13-603(L). The superior court must “set forth in writing its specific reasons for concluding that the sentence is clearly excessive” and “allow both the state and the victim to submit a written statement on the matter.” Id. “The court’s order, and reasons for its order, and the statements of the state and the victim” then must “be sent to the board of executive clemency.” Id. ¶13 Here, the record contains no indication the superior court complied with any of these requirements. Failure to comply with A.R.S. § 13-603(L) after finding a sentence clearly excessive is reversible error.