Kevin James v. Facility Matrix Group
[…] See Hoste, 459 Mich at 574-576. And, because the undisputed evidence also established that plaintiff was not excluded from employee status by any of the three criteria of § 161(l)(n), Auto- Owners, 497 Mich at 19-20, the trial court properly granted defendants summary disposition on the basis of the exclusive remedy provision of the WDCA, MCL 418.131(1). Under the WDCA, both MCL 418.161(1)(l) and MCL 418.161(1)(n) “must be read together as separate and necessary qualifications in establishing employee status.” Hoste, 459 Mich at 573. First, a determination must be made whether § 161(1)(l) applies. Id. MCL 418.161(1)(l), formerly MCL 418.161(1)(b), provides in pertinent part: “(1) As used in this act, ‘employee’ means: (l) Every person in the service of another, under any contract of hire, express or implied . . . .” An implied employment contract will arise when one party performs services -6- under the expectation of compensation from another party who expects to pay the other party for the services rendered.