Kevin James v. Facility Matrix Group
[…] Plaintiff has not shown that FMG made a statement of fact on which plaintiff justifiably relied to his detriment. Conagra, 237 Mich App at 141. C. SUBJECT-MATTER JURISDICTION Plaintiff next argues that the WCA has exclusive jurisdiction to decide the question of whether he was an employee of FMG under MCL 418.841(1). Plaintiff cites St Paul Fire & Marine Ins Co v Littky, 60 Mich App 375, 377-378; 230 NW2d 440 (1975) in support of this argument. We disagree. Plaintiff relies on MCL 418.841(1), which provides: “Any dispute or controversy concerning compensation or other benefits shall be submitted to the bureau and all questions arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau or a worker’s compensation magistrate, as applicable.” Although nothing in the plain language of this section indicates that the worker’s compensation agency has exclusive jurisdiction, in St Paul Fire, 60 Mich App at 378, the Court read this provision “to mean that the resolution of all disputes relating to workmen’s compensation is vested