Kevin James v. Facility Matrix Group
[…] First, plaintiff argues that a “contract of hire” did not exist between FMG and him under MCL 418.161(1)(l). See Hoste, 459 Mich at 573-576. Specifically, plaintiff argues that he was paid only $100 “under the table,” signed no documents, had no uniform, did not “punch in” or “punch out,” and did not receive “substantial consideration as would be expected to induce a reasonable person to give up the valuable right of a possible claim against the employer in a tort action[.]” Id. at 576. Under MCL 418.161(1)(n), a person performing service for an employer is an employee if “the person [1] in relation to this service does not maintain a separate business, [2] does not hold himself or herself out to and render service to the public, and [3] is not an employer subject to this act.” Plaintiff concedes that [1] and [3] weigh against him, but that he is still not an employee because he is a trained hi-lo (forklift) operator who held himself out to the public as such.