Kevin James v. Facility Matrix Group
[…] In response to the motion, plaintiff asserted he was not an employee of FMG because the $100 compensation was insufficient to establish a “contract of hire.” MCL 418.161(1)(l); Hoste v Shanty Creek Mgt, Inc, 459 Mich 561, 576; 592 NW2d 360 (1999). Plaintiff also pointed to responses FMG filed with the WCA in which FMG denied that plaintiff was its employee. Plaintiff also asserted that FMG continued to refuse to pay WDCA benefits to plaintiff. Further, plaintiff argued that his status should be decided by the WCA under MCL 418.841(1), which provides in part, that “[a]ny dispute or controversy concerning compensation or other benefits shall be submitted to the bureau and all questions arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau or a worker’s compensation magistrate, as applicable.” In its reply to plaintiff’s response, FMG acknowledged that it had changed its legal position and that its position was now unequivocal that plaintiff was its employee.