Lance Delaney Wallace v. State
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319; Isassi v. State, 330 S.W.3d 633, 638 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). The grand jury indicted Appellant for unlawfully acquiring and exercising control over money of the value of $1,500 or more but less than $20,000 from Kimberly Conaway. A person commits the offense of theft “if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” PENAL § 31.03(a). Appropriation is unlawful if it is performed without the effective consent of the owner. Id. § 31.03(b)(1). Consent is not effective if induced by deception. Id. § 31.01(3)(A). One of the statutory definitions of “deception” is “promising performance that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction and that the actor does not intend to perform or knows will not be performed.” Id. § 31.01(1)(E). “[F]ailure to perform the promise in issue without other evidence of intent or knowledge is not sufficient proof that the actor did not intend to perform or knew the promise would not be performed.” Id. In his first issue, Appellant asserts that the State failed to show, beyond a reasonable doubt, that he intended to deprive Conaway of any property.