1 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] 12 persuasive and consistent with our state laws and policies.”). Although cases like
13 Graham County, Exxon, and Praxair do not interpret the federal counterpart to
14 Section 44-9-9(B), they interpret the complementary public disclosure bar, which
15 aides in understanding the purpose and context of FATA.
16 {17} These cases indicate a legislative intent to prohibit “parasitic” qui tam plaintiffs
17 while also providing an incentive for meritorious qui tam plaintiffs to pursue their
18 claims. This conclusion is especially true in light of the so-called “first to file” bar.
11
1 See 31 U.S.C. § 3730(b)(5) (“When a person brings an action under this subsection,
2 no person other than the Government may intervene or bring a related action based
3 on the facts underlying the pending action.”); see also § 44-9-5(E) (“When a person
4 brings an action pursuant to this section, no person other than the attorney general on
5 behalf of the state may intervene or bring a related action based on the facts
6 underlying the pending action.”). This bar “functions both to eliminate parasitic
7 plaintiffs who piggyback off the claims of a prior relator, and to encourage legitimate
8 relators to file quickly by protecting the spoils of the first to bring a claim.” See
9 Exxon, 566 F.3d at 961.