1 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] 16 and citation omitted), rev’d on other grounds by Starko v. N.M. Human Servs. Dep’t,
17 2014-NMSC-033, ¶¶ 2, 42, 333 P.3d 947.
18 {29} The specific legislative designation of FATA proceedings and penalties as
18
1 “civil” indicates that the Legislature intended to craft a civil statute. FATA
2 consistently uses the term “civil action” when referring to the proceedings brought
3 under the statute. See § 44-9-4(A) (allowing the Attorney General to “bring a civil
4 action . . . pursuant to the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act”); § 44-9-4(B) (allowing the
5 Attorney General to “delegate the authority to . . . bring a civil action to the state
6 agency to which a false claim was made”); § 44-9-5(A) (allowing a qui tam plaintiff
7 to “bring a civil action for a violation of Section 3 of the Fraud Against Taxpayers
8 Act on behalf of the person and the state” (internal citation omitted)); § 44-9-12(A)
9 (“A civil action pursuant to the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act may be brought at any
10 time.” (internal citation omitted)). Furthermore, FATA is placed within the section