1 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] We proceed to that issue.
15 {9} Under FATA, a qui tam plaintiff is required to disclose to the Attorney General
16 “substantially all material evidence and information the qui tam plaintiff possesses”
17 at the time the complaint is filed. See § 44-9-5(C). The purpose of this requirement
18 is to give the Attorney General a chance to intervene in the action. See § 44-9-5(D)
6
1 (giving the Attorney General 60 days to notify the court if it intends to intervene).
2 This disclosure requirement also serves as a basis for the statutory bar found in
3 Section 44-9-9(B) that prevents suit under FATA against an elected or appointed state
4 official “if the action is based on evidence or information known to . . . the attorney
5 general when the action was filed.” Id.
6 {10} Section 44-9-9(B) places a limitation on the district court’s ability to entertain
7 FATA actions against state officials. For an action to be barred under Section 44-9-
8 9(B), the action must (1) be against a state official and (2) be “based on evidence or
9 information known to . . . the attorney general when the action was filed.” See id. As
10 we will explain below, the Foys’ action in Austin Capital meets the first requirement
11 of the statutory bar, but fails to satisfy the second.
12 {11} As a preliminary matter, it is important to note that Section 44-9-9(B) does not
13 affect the Foys’ first filed qui tam action, Vanderbilt, a conclusion conceded by
14 Malott. Second, Section 44-9-9(B) does not apply to any of the private party
15 defendants in Austin Capital. Section 44-9-9(B) only bars actions against public
16 officials such as “an elected or appointed state official, a member of the state
17 legislature or a member of the judiciary.” See id. Therefore, Section 44-9-9(B) can
18 only bar suit against the State official defendants in Austin Capital. The complaints
7
1 in Vanderbilt and Austin Capital name the same state official defendants, including
2 Malott.