1 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] 11 involving a common question of law or fact are pending within a judicial district, the
12 court may . . . order all the actions consolidated; and it may make such orders
13 concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay.”).
14 III. The Retroactive Application of FATA is Constitutional
15 {24} The central question before this Court is whether the retroactive application of
16 FATA is unconstitutional.
17 A. FATA
18 {25} FATA prohibits knowingly presenting false or fraudulent claims for payment
15
1 from the State and conspiring to defraud the State. See § 44-9-3(A). FATA was
2 enacted in 2007, but includes a provision that explicitly authorizes retroactive claims.
3 Section 44-9-12(A) states:
4 A civil action pursuant to the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act may be
5 brought for conduct that occurred prior to the effective date of that act,
6 but not for conduct that occurred prior to July 1, 1987.
7 The statutory penalties for violating FATA include:
8 (1) three times the amount of damages sustained by the state because of
9 the violation;
10 (2) a civil penalty of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) and not
11 more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each violation;