1 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] See
9 Wilson v. Denver, 1998-NMSC-016, ¶ 8, 125 N.M. 308, 961 P.2d 153 (“Prior to
10 addressing the substantive issue certified for interlocutory appeal, we raise, sua
11 sponte, the question whether the district court had subject matter jurisdiction over
12 these election contests.”). Malott argues that the district court lacked subject matter
13 jurisdiction over the Foys’ second-filed FATA action, Austin Capital. Malott’s most
14 salient argument is that the district court was barred under FATA from hearing Austin
15 Capital. See § 44-9-9(B) (“No court shall have jurisdiction over an action . . . against
16 an elected or appointed state official . . . if the action is based on evidence or
17 information known to . . . the attorney general when the action was filed.”) The
18 district court tentatively rejected this argument. See Foy, 2013-NMCA-043, ¶ 4. The
4
1 Court of Appeals declined to address the issue of subject matter jurisdiction, holding
2 that “both arguments would benefit from factual developments and legal arguments
3 to the court below.”