1 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] 18 {29} The specific legislative designation of FATA proceedings and penalties as
18
1 “civil” indicates that the Legislature intended to craft a civil statute. FATA
2 consistently uses the term “civil action” when referring to the proceedings brought
3 under the statute. See § 44-9-4(A) (allowing the Attorney General to “bring a civil
4 action . . . pursuant to the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act”); § 44-9-4(B) (allowing the
5 Attorney General to “delegate the authority to . . . bring a civil action to the state
6 agency to which a false claim was made”); § 44-9-5(A) (allowing a qui tam plaintiff
7 to “bring a civil action for a violation of Section 3 of the Fraud Against Taxpayers
8 Act on behalf of the person and the state” (internal citation omitted)); § 44-9-12(A)
9 (“A civil action pursuant to the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act may be brought at any
10 time.” (internal citation omitted)). Furthermore, FATA is placed within the section
11 of the New Mexico Statutes Annotated entitled “Miscellaneous Civil Law Matters.”
12 See §§ 44-9-1 to -14; Kansas v. Hendricks, 521 U.S. 346, 361 (1997) (“Kansas’