See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] on its judgment that “[t]he sawed-off shotgun has no
legitimate use in the society whatsoever.” State v. Ellen-
berger, 543 N. W. 2d 673, 676 (Minn. App. 1996) (internal
quotation marks and citation omitted). Possession of a
sawed-off shotgun in Minnesota is thus an inherently
criminal act. It is fanciful to assume that a person who
chooses to break the law and risk the heavy criminal
penalty incurred by possessing a notoriously dangerous
——————
10 See, e.g., 18 U. S. C. §111(a) (physical assault on federal officer
punishable by not more than eight years’ imprisonment); §113(a)(7)
(assault within maritime or territorial jurisdiction resulting in substan
tial bodily injury to an individual under the age of 16 punishable by up
to five years’ imprisonment); §117(a) (“assault, sexual abuse, or serious
violent felony against a spouse or intimate partner” by a habitual
offender within maritime or territorial jurisdiction punishable by up to
five years’ imprisonment, except in cases of “substantial bodily injury”).
20 JOHNSON v. UNITED STATES
ALITO, J., dissenting
weapon is unlikely to use that weapon in violent ways.
B