State v. Dopslaf
[…] Hubble, 2009-NMSC-014, 5 ¶ 9. In restating Defendant’s arguments in light of the proper standard, we understand 6 his main point to be that, given the “broken line” pavement markings, it was 7 objectively unreasonable for Officer Burge to believe that crossing over the median 8 was a violation of Section 66-7-319. 9 {13} Section 66-7-319 states: 10 Whenever any highway has been divided into two roadways by 11 leaving an intervening space or by a physical barrier or clearly indicated 12 dividing section so constructed as to impede vehicular traffic, every 13 vehicle shall be driven only upon the right-hand roadway and no vehicle 14 shall be driven over, across or within any such dividing space, barrier[,] 15 or section, except through an opening in such physical barrier or 16 dividing section or space or at a crossover or intersection established by 17 public authority. 18 The term “highway,” as used in the statute, is synonymous with “street” and is 19 defined as “every way or place generally open to the use of the public as a matter of 20 right for the purpose of vehicular travel[.]” NMSA 1978, § 66-1-4.8(B) (1991).