2015 WI 63
[…] Public Service Commission submitted its proposed wind energy
rules to the legislature.
¶24 The proposed rules were accompanied by a report to the
legislature, as required by Wis. Stat. § 227.19(2).12
11
See Wis. Stat. § 227.15 ("Prior to a public hearing on a
proposed rule . . . an agency shall submit the proposed rule to
the legislative council staff for review."). See also Wis.
Stat. § 13.91 (creating a nonpartisan bureau entitled
"Legislative Council Staff" and setting forth its duty to review
proposed administrative rules).
12
Wisconsin Stat. § 227.19(2) provides that "[a]n agency
shall submit a notice to the chief clerk of each house of the
legislature when a proposed rule is in final draft form. The
notice shall be submitted in triplicate and shall be accompanied
by a report in the form specified under sub. (3). . . ."
(continued)
9
No. 2013AP1407
¶25 The Public Service Commission did not submit a housing
impact report. The Public Service Commission's report to the
legislature did, however, comment on the likely effect of the
proposed rules on property values.13 The report states as
follows: