2015 WI 63
[…] appraised value of the property. . . . Existing
property value studies contain insufficient data to
quantify property value impacts to properties one-half
mile and closer to turbines (emphasis added).
Subsection (3)(g) lists numerous matters to be included in
the report an agency submits to the legislature with a proposed
rule, including "[t]he report of the department of commerce, as
required by s. 227.115, if a proposed rule directly or
substantially affects the development, construction, cost, or
availability of housing in this state." See note 4, supra.
13
See Wis. Stat. § 227.115(3)(a) (explaining that housing
impact reports shall contain information about the effect of a
proposed agency rule on housing in this state, including the
"policies, strategies and recommendations of the state housing
strategy plan," the "cost of constructing, rehabilitating,
improving or maintaining single family or multifamily dwellings,
the "purchase price of housing," the "cost and availability of
financing to purchase or develop housing," and "housing costs,"
as defined in Wis. Stat. § 560.9801(3)(a) and (b)).
The state housing strategy plan, a comprehensive five-year
housing strategy plan, is governed by Wis.