2015 WI 63
[…] the Wisconsin Statutes (titled "Administrative Procedure and
Review"). Several statutory provisions within this chapter are
relevant to the instant case. We set them forth in turn.
¶45 Wisconsin Stat. § 227.40(1) provides that the
exclusive method for judicial review of the validity of an
21
Ronald Sklansky, Changing the Rules on Rulemaking, Wis.
Lawyer, Aug. 2011, at 10, available at
http://www.wisbar.org/newspublications/wisconsinlawyer/pages/wis
consin-lawyer.aspx?Volume=84&Issue=8.
For a challenge to 2011 Wis. Act 21, see Coyne v. Walker,
2015 WI App 21, 361 Wis. 2d 225, ___ N.W.2d ___ (petition for
review filed Mar. 20, 2015).
16
No. 2013AP1407
agency rule is a declaratory judgment action challenging the
rule filed in the circuit court. The text of Wis. Stat.
§ 227.40(1) is as follows: "[T]he exclusive means of judicial
review of the validity of a rule shall be an action for
declaratory judgment as to the validity of such rule brought in
the circuit court . . . ."22
¶46 WRA sought declaratory relief in the instant case
pursuant to this statutory provision.
¶47 When a declaratory judgment action challenging a rule
is filed, Wis. Stat. § 227.40(4)(a) governs the limited
circumstances under which a court grants relief. Under Wis.
Stat. § 227.40(4)(a), a court shall declare a challenged rule
invalid if it finds that (1) the rule violates constitutional
provisions; (2) the rule exceeds the statutory authority of the
agency; or (3) the rule was promulgated without compliance with
statutory rule-making procedures.
¶48 Wisconsin Stat. § 227.40(4)(a) states in full as
follows: "In any proceeding pursuant to this section for
judicial review of a rule, the court shall declare the rule
invalid if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions
or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was
22
See also Wis. Stat. § 227.01(13) (defining "rule" for
purposes of Wis. Stat. ch. 227 as "a regulation, standard,
statement of policy or general order of general application
which has the effect of law and which is issued by an agency to