2015 WI 63
[…] No. 2013AP1407
Sr., and Ervin E. Selk).1 We refer to the plaintiffs
collectively as the Wisconsin Realtors Association, or WRA.
¶2 The issue presented is whether Wis. Admin. Code ch.
PSC 128,2 titled "Wind Energy Systems" and sometimes referred to
herein as "the wind energy rules" or "the rules," is invalid
because it was promulgated by the Public Service Commission
"without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures."3
¶3 WRA asserts that in promulgating the wind energy
rules, the Public Service Commission failed to comply with the
procedural requirement set forth at Wis. Stat. § 227.115(2).
Under Wis. Stat. § 227.115(2), if any rule proposed by an agency
(including the Public Service Commission) "directly or
substantially affects the development, construction, cost, or
availability of housing in this state," then the Department of
Commerce shall prepare a report, referred to by the parties and
herein as a "housing impact report," before that rule is
1
Wis. Realtors Ass'n v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, No. 2013AP1407,
unpublished slip op. (Wis. Ct. App. Mar. 25, 2014).
2
Wisconsin Admin. Code Ch.