2015 WI 63
[…] A
political subdivision may not place a restriction on
the installation or use of a wind energy system that
is more restrictive than these rules.9
¶16 The enactment of Wis. Stat. § 196.378(4g)(b) began a
three-year process that culminated in the promulgation of Wis.
Admin. Code ch. PSC 128.
¶17 Shortly after Wis. Stat. § 196.378(4g)(b) was enacted,
the Public Service Commission appointed the members of the Wind
Siting Council. The Wind Siting Council was created by the
legislature to provide research and advice to the Public Service
Commission on the regulation of wind energy systems.10
9
See also Wis. Stat. § 66.0401(1m) ("No political
subdivision may place any restriction . . . on the installation
or use of a wind energy system that is more restrictive than the
rules promulgated by the [Public Service Commission] under s.
196.378(4g)(b).").
10
Wis. Stat. § 15.797(1)(b) ("There is created in the
public service commission a wind siting council that consists
of . . . members appointed by the public service commission for
3-year terms . . . .").
6
No. 2013AP1407
¶18 Between March 29, 2010, and August 4, 2010, the Wind