2015 WI 63
[…] the legislature mandated is confirmed by the court's conclusion
that "[w]ithout presenting evidence that the restrictions
imposed by PSC 128 are insufficient, [Wisconsin Realtors] cannot
rebut the presumption that no housing impact report was
required." Wis. Realtors Ass'n v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Wis.,
No. 2013AP1407, unpublished slip op., ¶18 (Wis. Ct. App.
March 25, 2014).
13
See majority op., ¶7.
14
No. 2013AP1407.pdr
2. Presumption
¶144 The majority opinion also concludes that if all else
fails, Wis. Admin. Code ch. PSC 128 is saved by the presumption
of Wis. Stat. § 227.20(3), which provides in relevant part:
(3) Filing a certified copy of a rule with the
legislative reference bureau creates a presumption of
all of the following:
. . . .
(c) That all of the rule-making procedures
required by this chapter were complied with.
¶145 I take judicial notice that a certified copy of Wis.
Admin. Code ch. PSC 128 was filed with the Legislative Reference
Bureau. However, because §§ PSC 128.13, 128.14 and 128.15
directly affect housing, a Wis. Stat. § 227.115(2) housing
report was required. All agree that the Commission did not
request the Department to prepare a housing report, and the
Department provided no such report. Because the Commission was
required to request a housing report and did not do so, the
presumption of Wis. Stat. § 227.20(3)(c) has been rebutted.
¶146 Furthermore, if governmental agencies could ignore
legislative directives simply by filing a certified copy of a
proposed rule with the Legislative Reference Bureau, there would
be a great temptation for busy agency employees not to bother
with fully complying with legislative directives during rule-
making. Accordingly, the presumption of Wis. Stat.
§ 227.20(3)(c) cannot save the Commission's rules that were