2015 WI 63
[…] for summary judgment, stating:
I'm satisfied, when you look at the exact wording of
the rule of 227.015 [sic], "If a proposed rule
directly or substantially affects the development,
construction costs, or availability of housing in the
State," and it goes on, I'm satisfied that these wind
siting rules——wind turbine siting rules do not and
that there was no requirement to have a report.
¶37 In an unpublished decision, the court of appeals
affirmed the circuit court's summary judgment ruling. The court
of appeals reasoned as follows:
Wisconsin Stat. § 227.115(2) requires a housing impact
report only when a proposed rule "directly or
substantially affects the development, construction,
cost, or availability of housing in this
state[.]" . . . Although neither the [Public Service]
Commission nor the wind siting council explicitly
addressed § 227.115(2), both entities clearly found
that wind energy systems do not substantially affect
property values. Based on that finding, the [Public