2015 WI 63
[…] would reasonably protect people in their homes from health
effects and reduced property values that could result from
nearby wind turbines, while at the same time creating a uniform
system of regulations for wind energy systems throughout the
state. § 196.378(4g)(b).
¶117 In promulgating Wis. Admin. Code ch. PSC 128, the
Commission was required to obtain a comprehensive housing report
from the Department of Commerce2 if its proposed rule "directly
or substantially affects the development, construction, cost, or
availability of housing in this state." Wis. Stat.
§ 227.115(2). The required housing report was to be prepared
"before [the proposed rule] is submitted to the legislative
council staff under s. 227.15." Id.
¶118 The record and arguments of the parties reveal that
the Commission never requested or obtained the required housing
report from the Department. Apparently, the Commission never
considered its obligations under Wis. Stat. § 227.115(2) because