2015 WI 63
[…] challenge the manner in which the Department of Health and
Social Services had promulgated its rule).
C. Remedy
¶147 I have concluded that the plain meaning of Wis. Stat.
§ 227.115(2) required the Commission, as a matter of law, to
obtain a housing report from the Department when it promulgated
Wis. Admin. Code ch. PSC 128; that it failed to do so and that
its failure is not saved by Wis. Stat. § 227.20(3)(c). The
question now becomes, what is the remedy for the Commission's
failure.
¶148 Wisconsin Realtors began this declaratory judgment
action pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 227.40. Therefore, I look to
that section's provisions for guidance. Wisconsin Stat.
§ 227.40(4)(a) states:
In any proceeding pursuant to this section for
judicial review of a rule, the court shall declare the
rule invalid if it finds that it violates
constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory
authority of the agency or was promulgated without
compliance with statutory rule-making procedures.
It is under the last provision: the rule "was promulgated
without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures," on
which Wisconsin Realtors' claim lies.
¶149 Courts have reviewed other rules that have been
promulgated without compliance with rule-making procedures and