2015 WI 63
[…] wind energy rules by publication in the Wisconsin Administrative
Register. The rules, codified as Wis. Admin. Code ch. PSC 128,
were to take effect the next day.
¶33 On the first day the rules became effective (March 1,
2011), the Joint Committee for Review of Administrative Rules
suspended application of the rules pursuant to Wis. Stat.
§ 227.26(2)(d).15
¶34 Suspension of a rule is temporary unless the rule is
repealed.16 Wisconsin Admin. Code ch. PSC 128 was not repealed.
Accordingly, Wis. Admin. Code ch. PSC 128 took effect on March
15
Wisconsin Stat. § 227.26(2)(d), titled "Temporary
suspension of rules," provides that the Joint Committee for
Review of Administrative Rules "may suspend any rule by a
majority vote of a quorum of the committee. . . ."
16
See Wis. Stat. § 227.26(2)(i) (governing the repeal of a
suspended rule).
12
No. 2013AP1407
16, 2012. Nearly three years had elapsed since the legislature
had initially directed the Public Service Commission to
promulgate rules governing wind energy systems.