2015 WI 63
[…] (available at http://www.windturbinesyndrome.com).
¶133 The legislature recognized that health effects
associated with wind turbines may be connected to the distance
between wind turbines and housing when it required that setbacks
provide "reasonable protection from any health effects." Wis.
Stat. § 196.378(4g)(b). As health effects caused by wind
turbines also affect the real estate market, the legislature
required the Commission to obtain a housing report while it was
in the process of promulgating Wis. Admin. Code ch. PSC 128.
Wisconsin Stat. § 227.115 specified the findings that the
Department was required to make in assessing a proposed rule's
effect on housing. Section 227.115(3) provides:
(a) The report of the department shall contain
information about the effect of the proposed rule on
housing in this state, including information on the
effect of the proposed rule on all of the following:
8
The Wind Siting Council is required to "survey the peer-
reviewed scientific research regarding the health impacts of
wind energy systems." Wis. Stat. § 196.378(4g)(e); see
Wisconsin Wind Siting Council, Wind Turbine Siting-Health Review
and Wind Siting Policy Update, 3-4, 14 (2014).