The version of Wis. Stat. § 227.115(2) applicable in the instant case assigned the responsibility for preparing housing impact reports to the Department of Commerce. Responsibility for preparing housing impact reports is now in the Department of Administration. See Wis. Stat. § 227.115(l)(a) (2011-12) (defining "[department" as "the department of administration").
Wis. Realtors Ass'n v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, No. 2013AP1407, unpublished slip op., ¶ 23 (Wis. Ct. App. Mar. 25, 2014).
Wis. Stat. § 196.02(1)
See 2009 Wis. Act 40, § 12.
Wis. Stat. § 196.378(4g)(b).
See also Wis. Stat. § 66.0401(lm) ("No political subdivision may place any restriction ... on the installation or use of a wind energy system that is more restrictive than the rules promulgated by the [Public Service Commission] under s. 196.378(4g)(b).").
Wis. Stat. § 15.797(l)(b) ("There is created in the public service commission a wind siting council that consists of. .. members appointed by the public service commission for 3 — year terms . . . .").
See Wis.