¶ 49. WRA does not assert that Wis. Admin. Code ch. PSC 128 violates constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the Public Service Commission.23 Instead, WRA describes its challenge to *448Wis. Admin. Code ch. PSC 128 as a "facial challenge to the rule[s]," arguing only that the rules were promulgated without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures.
¶ 50. Thus, we continue by setting forth the statutory rule-making procedures that are relevant to the instant case.
¶ 51. Wisconsin Stat. § 227.20(1) requires an agency promulgating a rule to file a certified copy of the rule it is promulgating with the Legislative Reference Bureau.24 The statute provides: "An agency shall file a certified copy of each rule it promulgates with the legislative reference bureau. No rule is valid until the certified copy has been filed. . . ."25
¶ 52. The Public Service Commission filed a certified copy of the rules at issue with the Legislative Reference Bureau.