See Wis. Stat. § 196.378(4g)(b), set forth in full at ¶ 15, above. The Public Service Commission adopted Wis. Admin. Code ch. PSC 128, the wind energy rules at issue, pursuant to this statutory authority.
¶ 44. The promulgation of a rule by the Public Service Commission and judicial review of a rule promulgated by the Public Service Commission are both governed by Chapter 227 of the Wisconsin Statutes (titled "Administrative Procedure and Review"). Several statutory provisions within this chapter are relevant to the instant case. We set them forth in turn.
¶ 45. Wisconsin Stat. § 227.40(1) provides that the exclusive method for judicial review of the validity of an agency rule is a declaratory judgment action challenging the rule filed in the circuit court. The text *447of Wis. Stat. § 227.40(1) is as follows: "[T]he exclusive means of judicial review of the validity of a rule shall be an action for declaratory judgment as to the validity of such rule brought in the circuit court. .. ,"22
¶ 46. WRA sought declaratory relief in the instant case pursuant to this statutory provision.
¶ 47. When a declaratory judgment action challenging a rule is filed, Wis. Stat. § 227.40(4)(a) governs the limited circumstances under which a court grants relief. Under Wis. Stat. § 227.40(4)(a), a court shall declare a challenged rule invalid if it finds that (1) the rule violates constitutional provisions; (2) the rule exceeds the statutory authority of the agency; or (3) the rule was promulgated without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures.
¶ 48. Wisconsin Stat. § 227.40(4)(a) states in full as follows: "In any proceeding pursuant to this section for judicial review of a rule, the court shall declare the rule invalid if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was promulgated without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures."
¶ 49. WRA does not assert that Wis. Admin. Code ch. PSC 128 violates constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the Public Service Commission.23 Instead, WRA describes its challenge to *448Wis. Admin. Code ch.