¶ 2. The issue presented is whether Wis. Admin. Code ch. PSC 128,2 titled "Wind Energy Systems" and sometimes referred to herein as "the wind energy rules" or "the rules," is invalid because it was promulgated by the Public Service Commission "without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures."3
¶ 3. WRA asserts that in promulgating the wind energy rules, the Public Service Commission failed to comply with the procedural requirement set forth at Wis. Stat. § 227.115(2). Under Wis. Stat. § 227.115(2), if any rule proposed by an agency (including the Public Service Commission) "directly or substantially affects the development, construction, cost, or availability of housing in this state," then the Department of Commerce shall prepare a report, referred to by the parties *434and herein as a "housing impact report," before that rule is submitted to the Legislative Council staff.4 WRA asserts that a housing impact report was required for Wis. Admin. Code ch.