Wis. Stat. § 15.797(l)(b) ("There is created in the public service commission a wind siting council that consists of. .. members appointed by the public service commission for 3 — year terms . . . .").
See Wis. Stat. § 227.15 ("Prior to a public hearing on a proposed rule ... an agency shall submit the proposed rule to the legislative council staff for review."). See also Wis. Stat. § 13.91 (creating a nonpartisan bureau entitled "Legislative Council Staff' and setting forth its duty to review proposed administrative rules).
Wisconsin Stat. § 227.19(2) provides that "[a]n agency shall submit a notice to the chief clerk of each house of the legislature when a proposed rule is in final draft form. The notice shall be submitted in triplicate and shall be accompanied by a report in the form specified under sub. (3). . . ."