The notice shall be submitted in triplicate and shall be accompanied by a report in the form specified under sub. (3). . . ."
Subsection (3)(g) lists numerous matters to be included in the report an agency submits to the legislature with a proposed rule, including "[t]he report of the department of commerce, as required by s. 227.115, if a proposed rule directly or substantially affects the development, construction, cost, or availability of housing in this state." See note 4, supra.
See Wis. Stat. § 227.115(3)(a) (explaining that housing impact reports shall contain information about the effect of a proposed agency rule on housing in this state, including the "policies, strategies and recommendations of the state housing strategy plan," the "cost of constructing, rehabilitating, improving or maintaining single family or multifamily dwellings, the "purchase price of housing," the "cost and availability of financing to purchase or develop housing," and "housing costs," as defined in Wis. Stat. § 560.9801(3)(a) and (b)).
The state housing strategy plan, a comprehensive five-year housing strategy plan, is governed by Wis.