“Persons with Special Needs,” as defined by HUD, includes persons with disabilities, persons with HIV/AIDS, elderly persons, frail elderly persons, persons with alcohol and/or drug addictions, victim of domestic violence, persons who are homeless and public housing residents. HCAD cites other sections in the Manual stating that “rent is not subsidized,” “All eligible applicants will be screened to determine their ability to pay rent on time and meet the requirements of the lease,” and the screening is be applied to all applicants. As quoted above, Section 11.18(d)(2) provides that the charitable organization is entitled to the tax exemption where it provides support to “the impoverished, or victims of natural disaster without regard to the beneficiaries’ ability to pay.” See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.18(d)(2). Section 11.18(d)(3) provides that the charitable organization is exempt where it is “‘providing support without regard to the beneficiaries’ ability to pay to: (A) elderly persons, . . . (B) the handicapped . . . .” See id. communities, including the Canal Street Apartments. 10 HCAD argues that NHH-Canal Street is entitled to the tax exemption only if it shows that it serves the “impoverished without regard to the beneficiaries’ [the impoverished’s] ability to pay.”