National Church Residences of Alief, Tx v. Harris County Appraisal District
[…] C. Defendant's Interpretation of the "Without Regard to... Ability to Pay" Element of Sections 11.18(d)(3) and 11.18(d)(13) of the Tax Code is Illogical. 14. HCAD has misinterpreted the phrase "without regard to... ability to pay," as discussed and argued by NCR in the motions, responses, replies, and briefs previously incorporated herein. In further support, NCR directs the Court to the text of Section 11.18(d). Section 11.18(d) provides that "[a] charitable organization must be organized exclusively to perform religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes and... engage exclusively in performing one or more of the following charitable functions." Il then lists twenty- four (24) charitable functions.