National Church Residences of Alief, Tx v. Harris County Appraisal District
[…] • "providing permanent housing and related...facilities for persons who are 62 years of age or older without regard to the residents' ability to pay") (11.18(d)(13)); and • "providing housing and related services to persons... in a retirement community, if the retirement community provides... services... (A) without regard to... ability to pay; or (B) in which at least four percent of the retirement community's combined net resident revenue is provided in charitable care to its residents" (1 l,18(d)(19)). {NAT023/00002/1051714DOCX;I/MLM } f. 15. Of the charitable functions listed in Section 11.18(d), the following functions are NOT required to be provided by the organization "without regard to... ability to pay": • "providing support or relief to orphans, delinquent, dependent, or handicapped children in need of residential care, abused or battered spouses or children in need of temporary shelter, the impoverished..." (11.18(d)(2)); • "preserving a historical landmark or site" (11.18(d)(4)); • "promoting or operating a museum, zoo, library, theater..,, or symphony..." (11.18(d)(5)); • "promoting or providing humane treatment of animals" (11.18(d)(6)); • "acquiring, storing, transporting, selling or