Appellees’ Motion for Rehearing Overruled; Opinion of June 30, 2015
[…] expense of those in need.”); Baptist Memorials Geriatric Ctr. v. Tom Green Cnty.
Appraisal Dist., 851 S.W.2d 938, 944 (Tex. App.—Austin 1993, writ denied)
(denying exemption where charity did not use property for charitable purposes).
2. As a matter of statutory interpretation, NHH-Canal Street was
not required to show that it served the impoverished without
regard to beneficiaries’ ability to pay
NHH-Canal Street argues that the word “impoverished” is not modified by
the words “without regard to the beneficiaries’ ability to pay. Section 11.18(d)(2)
provides in pertinent part that the charitable organization is entitled to the tax
exemption where it provides support to “. . . the impoverished, or victims of
natural disaster without regard to the beneficiaries’ ability to pay.” See Tex. Tax
Code Ann. § 11.18(d)(2). On the other hand, Section 11.18(d)(3) provides that the
charitable organization is exempt where it is “‘providing support without regard to
the beneficiaries’ ability to pay’ to: (A) elderly persons, . . . (B) the handicapped . .
. .” See id. NHH-Canal Street argues that under a plain reading of the statute,
10
“without regard to beneficiaries’ ability to pay” modifies only “victims of natural
disaster” and not the word “impoverished.” NHH-Canal Street further argues that,