Appellees’ Motion for Rehearing Overruled; Opinion of June 30, 2015
[…] 5
NHHI is a Texas nonprofit corporation which provides property management to its
communities, including the NHH-Canal Street Apartments.
11
persons with alcohol and/or drug addictions, victim of domestic
violence, persons who are homeless and public housing residents.
HCAD cites other sections in the Manual stating that “rent is not
subsidized,” “All eligible applicants will be screened to determine their ability to
pay rent on time and meet the requirements of the lease,” and the screening is be
applied to all applicants.
As quoted above, Section 11.18(d)(2) provides that the charitable
organization is entitled to the tax exemption where it provides support to “the
impoverished, or victims of natural disaster without regard to the beneficiaries’
ability to pay.” See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.18(d)(2). Section 11.18(d)(3)
provides that the charitable organization is exempt where it is “‘providing support
without regard to the beneficiaries’ ability to pay to: (A) elderly persons, . . . (B)
the handicapped . . . .” See id.
HCAD argues that NHH-Canal Street is entitled to the tax exemption only if
it shows that it serves the “impoverished without regard to the beneficiaries’ [the
impoverished’s] ability to pay.” HCAD’s interpretation “strains the sentence’s