COMMONWEALTH vs. BRIAN LIBBY.
[…] G. L. c. 123A, § 1.
2
An "agency with jurisdiction" is defined as
"the agency with the authority to direct the release of a
person presently incarcerated, confined or committed to the
department of youth services, regardless of the reason for
such incarceration, confinement or commitment, including,
but not limited to a sheriff, keeper, master or
superintendent of a jail, house of correction or prison,
the director of a custodial facility in the department of
youth services, the parole board and, where a person has
been found incompetent to stand trial, a district
attorney."
G. L. c. 123A, § 1.
3
The relevant district attorney is the "district attorney
of the county where the offense occurred." G. L. c. 123A,
§ 12 (a).
4
Where a person "is returned to prison for no more than six
months as a result of a revocation of parole or . . . is
committed for no more than six months, such notice shall be
given as soon as practicable following such person's admission
to prison." G. L. c. 123A, § 12 (a).
5
The three categories are (1) "a person who has ever been
convicted of or adjudicated as a delinquent juvenile or a
youthful offender by reason of a sexual offense as defined in
[§] 1, regardless of the reason for the current incarceration,
confinement or commitment"; (2) a person charged with such a
sexual offense who "has been found incompetent to stand trial;"
and (3) a person charged with "any offense," who "is currently
incompetent to stand trial," and who "has previously been
convicted of or adjudicated as a delinquent juvenile or a
youthful offender by reason of a sexual offense." G. L.
c. 123A, § 12 (a). If the district attorney or the Attorney
General determines that the "prisoner or youth in the custody of
the department of youth services is likely to be a sexually
dangerous person as defined in [§] 1," the district attorney or
the Attorney General at the request of the district attorney may
file an SDP petition "in the superior court where the prisoner
or youth is committed or in the superior court of the county
where the sexual offense occurred." G. L. c. 123A, § 12 (b).