COMMONWEALTH vs. BRIAN LIBBY.
[…] the director of a custodial facility in the department of
youth services, the parole board and, where a person has
been found incompetent to stand trial, a district
attorney."
G. L. c. 123A, § 1.
3
The relevant district attorney is the "district attorney
of the county where the offense occurred." G. L. c. 123A,
§ 12 (a).
4
Where a person "is returned to prison for no more than six
months as a result of a revocation of parole or . . . is
committed for no more than six months, such notice shall be
given as soon as practicable following such person's admission
to prison." G. L. c. 123A, § 12 (a).
5
The three categories are (1) "a person who has ever been
convicted of or adjudicated as a delinquent juvenile or a
youthful offender by reason of a sexual offense as defined in
[§] 1, regardless of the reason for the current incarceration,
confinement or commitment"; (2) a person charged with such a
sexual offense who "has been found incompetent to stand trial;"
and (3) a person charged with "any offense," who "is currently
incompetent to stand trial," and who "has previously been
convicted of or adjudicated as a delinquent juvenile or a