COMMONWEALTH vs. RICHARD GARDNER.
[…] 6
agreeing that because the defendant was not serving a
Massachusetts sentence, the district attorney lacked the
authority to petition for the defendant's commitment. The judge
stayed the defendant's release pending the Commonwealth's
appeal, which entered in the Appeals Court in January, 2018, and
was transferred, sua sponte, to this court in March. The
defendant remains civilly committed in the Massachusetts
Treatment Center, where he has been since the expiration of his
Rhode Island sentence in July, 2017.
Discussion. 4 General Laws c. 123A, § 12 (b), provides:
"When the district attorney or the attorney general
determines that the prisoner or youth . . . is likely to be
a sexually dangerous person as defined in [§ 1], the
[prosecutor] . . . may file a petition alleging that the
prisoner . . . is a sexually dangerous person . . . ." 5
"Prisoner or youth" are not defined terms in G. L. c. 123A.
We have recognized, however, that those terms (as they are
4 We acknowledge the brief submitted by amicus curiae, the
Committee for Public Counsel Services.