COMMONWEALTH vs. RICHARD GARDNER.
[…] acts of sexually-motivated offenses." Id.
7
employed in § 12 [b]) are "plainly a shorthand reference" to
"the three categories of persons for whom notice must be given
of their impending release" under § 12 (a), "and are limited in
scope to those three categories." Libby, 472 Mass. at 95, 100.
See id. at 95 ("It is plain from the statute that the relevant
district attorney or the Attorney General may file an SDP
petition only against a person who is included within the three
categories of persons for whom notice must be given"). Under
§ 12 (a), an "agency with jurisdiction" must notify "the
district attorney of the county where the offense occurred and
the attorney general six months prior to the release" of three
categories of persons. These are "person[s] who [have] been
convicted of a sexual offense," and are presently "in custody
because of [1] a criminal conviction, [2] an adjudication as a
delinquent juvenile or youthful offender, or [3] a judicial
finding that the person is incompetent to stand
trial." Libby, supra at 93. See G. L. c. 123A, § 12 (a). 6
6 Section 12 (a) describes the three categories of persons
for whom notice must be given as "(1) 'a person who has ever
been convicted of or adjudicated as a delinquent juvenile or
youthful offender by reason of a sexual offense as defined in
[§ 1], regardless of the reason for the current incarceration,
confinement or commitment'; (2) a person charged with such
sexual offense who 'has been found incompetent to stand trial,'
and (3) a person charged with 'any offense,' who 'is currently
incompetent to stand trial,' and who 'has previously been
convicted of or adjudicated as a delinquent juvenile or youthful
offender by reason of a sexual offense.'" Commonwealth v.
Libby, 472 Mass. 93, 95 (2015), quoting G. L. c. 123A, § 12 (a).
8
The Commonwealth contended that the defendant falls under
the first category, as he was previously convicted of an
enumerated sexual offense, and is currently in custody as a