People v. Almond, 2015 IL 113817
[…] -5-
¶ 27 This court allowed the State’s petition for leave to appeal. Ill. S. Ct. R. 315 (eff. July 1,
2013).
¶ 28 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 29 A. Statutory Construction of UUW by a Felon
¶ 30 On appeal, the State argues that the plain and unambiguous language of the UUW by a
felon statute (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1 (West 2008)) authorizes multiple convictions for firearms
offenses when a felon possesses a loaded firearm, i.e., a conviction for possession of the
firearm and a separate conviction for the simultaneous possession of ammunition inside that
firearm. More specifically, the State relies on section 24-1.1(e) of that statute, providing that
“[t]he possession of each firearm or firearm ammunition in violation of this Section constitutes
a single and separate violation.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2008). The State contends that
this language renders the possession of a firearm an act distinct from possession of
ammunition, thereby permitting separate and multiple convictions for the simultaneous
possession of a firearm and ammunition by a felon.