People v. Almond, 2015 IL 113817
[…] Elliott, 2014 IL 115308, ¶ 11. A reviewing
court may also consider the reason for the law and the problems intended to be remedied.
People v. Perez, 2014 IL 115927, ¶ 9.
¶ 35 The UUW by a felon statute, in relevant part, provides:
“(a) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on
his land or in his abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited under Section
24-1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been
convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction.” 720 ILCS
5/24-1.1(a) (West 2008).
The statute, as amended, further provides that “[t]he possession of each firearm or firearm
ammunition in violation of this Section constitutes a single and separate violation.” 720 ILCS
5/24-1.1(e) (West 2008); see also Pub. Act 94-284, § 10 (eff. July 21, 2005) (amending the
UUW by a felon statute with this language).
¶ 36 Under the plain meaning of this statutory language, the UUW by a felon statute