People v. Howard
[…] Freeman, 404 Ill. App. 3d 978, 994 (2010)). A sentencing issue that has been forfeited nonetheless may be subject to review where it amounts to a plain error affecting substantial rights. People v. Henry, 204 Ill. 2d 267, 281 (2003); People v. Cervantes, 2013 IL App (2d) 110191. A conviction that violates double jeopardy is a substantial injustice and may be reviewed as plain error. Cervantes, 2013 IL App (2d) 110191, ¶ 21 (citing People v. Brown, 227 Ill. App. 3d 795, 797-98 (1992)). We will therefore review this issue as a matter involving substantial rights. ¶ 10 Section 24-1.1(a) makes it “unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person *** any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2010). ¶ 11 Section 24-1.1(e) states: “(e) Sentence. *** Violation of this Section by a person who is on parole or mandatory supervised release is a Class 2 felony for which the person, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years.” 720 ILCS 4/24-1.1(e) (West 2010). ¶ 12 The State asserts that, under the above sections of the Code, the defendant’s parole status was merely a sentence enhancement, and as such, did not need to be proven at trial, but instead could properly have been submitted to the trial court at sentencing.