Hennepin County, Olga G. Romanova v. Sergey A. Romanov
[…] There is no support for this argument in either caselaw or the child support statute; we therefore 4 conclude that the district court did not err by finding that appellant is voluntarily unemployed. Substantial change in circumstances. A CSM “may” modify a child support order if there has been a substantial change in circumstances of either parent that renders the existing child support unreasonable and unfair. Minn. Stat. § 518A.39. “It is presumed that there has been a substantial change in circumstances . . . and the terms of a current support order shall be rebuttably presumed to be unreasonable and unfair” if the new amount under the child support guidelines “is at least 20 percent and at least $75 per month higher or lower than the current support order,” or if “the gross income of an obligor or obligee has decreased by at least 20 percent through no fault or choice of the party.” Id., subd. 2(b). Again, a district court’s decision regarding child support may be altered only for an abuse of discretion.