Com. v. Spriggle, K.
[…] Appellant neither denied nor refuted the victim’s ____________________________________________ * Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court. J-A14015-15 statements during that phone call. Later, Appellant admitted to investigators that he had sex with the victim on multiple occasions. Appellant entered a guilty plea to the aforementioned charges on July 14, 2014.1 Consequently, the trial court ordered an assessment by the Sexual Offenders Assessment Board (SOAB) pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24 (a) (“After conviction but before sentencing, a court shall order an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense to be assessed by the board.”). SOAB member C. Townsend Velkoff, M.S., conducted Appellant’s assessment in this case and filed his report (hereinafter, “SOAB Report”) with the trial court.