Ronald Edward Johnson, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Jordan, 2 Va. App. at 594, 347 S.E.2d at 154 (citations omitted) (footnote omitted). For the reasons that follow, we hold that the legislature intended the unit of prosecution in Code § 19.2-128(B) to correspond to the number of underlying offenses for which a defendant is obligated to appear. 1. Code § 19.2-128(B) “‘The multiple punishments prohibition . . . remains from start to finish wholly dependent on statutory interpretation.’” Sandoval, 64 Va. App. at 417, 768 S.E.2d at 718-19 (quoting De’Armond v. Commonwealth, 51 Va. App. 26, 33, 654 S.E.2d 317, 320 (2007)). Code § 19.2-128(B) states: “Any person (i) charged with a felony offense or (ii) convicted of a felony offense and execution of sentence is suspended pursuant to § 19.2-319 who willfully fails to appear before any court as required shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.” Johnson failed to appear for his preliminary hearing on three pending felonies, so subsection (i) addresses his conduct. -5- “The Virginia Supreme Court has long held that ‘[w]hen analyzing a statute, we must assume that “the legislature chose, with care, the words it used . . . and we are bound