Ronald Edward Johnson, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Johnson cites two of these cases in support of his position, but we find his examples distinguishable from his own case. In Acey v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 240, 511 S.E.2d 429 (1999), this Court held that a defendant who simultaneously possessed multiple firearms could only be convicted of one count of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon. This Court found the statute ambiguous in Acey. Id. at 249-50, 511 S.E.2d at 433. Here, we do not find § 19.2-128 of the Code ambiguous. The legislature’s use of the phrase “a felony” in § 19.2-128 of the Code leads us to conclude that multiple punishments are permitted. See Part II.C.1. By contrast, the statutory language at issue in Acey, from Code § 18.2-308.2(A), addressed the phrase “any firearm” and read in relevant part: “It shall be unlawful for (i) any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm . . . .” Acey, 29 Va. App. at 249 n.3, 511 S.E.2d at 433 n.3 (emphasis added). Johnson also cites Lane v. Commonwealth, 51 Va. App. 565, 659 S.E.2d 553 (2008), for the proposition that one must possess multiple intents to be convicted of multiple counts of the same crime.