People v. Poole (On Remand)
[…] Stated otherwise, perhaps the trial court found that the blood samples, for purposes of DNA testing, are immaterial under § 16(4)(a), considering the blood-type evidence submitted at trial that already excluded defendant. On the other hand, or in conjunction with the preceding observation, the trial court may have jumped ahead in the analysis under MCL 770.16(7) and (8), as we shall now explain. If a trial court orders DNA testing, MCL 770.16(7) and (8) contemplate two broad possible results. When “the results of the DNA testing are inconclusive or show that the defendant is the source of the identified biological material,” the trial court is required to “deny the motion for new trial.” MCL 770.16(7). MCL 770.16(8) controls when “the results of the DNA testing show that the defendant is not the source of the identified biological material[.]” Absent a mistake with respect to the blood typing, any DNA testing done in this case should result in the application of subsection (8).