People v. Poole (On Remand)
[…] People v Poole, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued January 21, 1993 (Docket No. 120955). Our Supreme Court thereafter denied defendant’s application for leave to appeal. People v Poole, 442 Mich 933 (1993). On November 21, 2005, defendant filed a motion for new trial in the circuit court, relying, in part, on MCL 770.16. He also filed an accompanying motion for DNA testing pursuant to MCL 770.16. In the motions, defendant -2- requested the DNA testing of biological material. The appeal currently before the panel also concerns DNA testing under MCL 770.16, which provided back in 2005 and still provides today that “a defendant convicted of a felony at trial before January 8, 2001 who is serving a prison sentence for the felony conviction may petition the circuit court to order DNA testing of biological material identified during the investigation leading to his or her conviction[.]” MCL 770.16(1); 2005 PA 4; 2008 PA 410; 2011 PA 212. In response to the 2005 motions filed by defendant in the circuit court, the prosecutor argued that the request for DNA testing did not satisfy the statutory requirements of MCL 770.16. MCL 770.16(3)(a) required a defendant to “[p]resent[] prima facie proof that the evidence sought to be tested is material to the issue of the convicted person’s identity as the perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the crime that resulted in the conviction.” The language today is identical, except that it is found instead in MCL 770.16(4)(a) as a result of an amendment enacted pursuant to 2008 PA 410. MCL 770.16(3)(b)(i) provided that a defendant also had to establish, by clear and convincing evidence, that a “sample of identified biological