People v. Poole (On Remand)
[…] Although a defendant may satisfy the materiality requirement of MCL 770.16(3)(a), a defendant would not satisfy the “clear and convincing evidence” requirement of MCL 770.16(3)(b) on the issue of identity. [Barrera, 278 Mich App at 740 (emphasis added).] As gleaned from this passage, the emphasized statement at issue, which is indisputably dicta and unconfined by specific facts, was being discussed in the context of § 16(3)(b)(iii), now § 16(4)(b)(iii), and not the materiality provision in § 16(4)(a) that we have been discussing at length in this opinion. MCL 770.16(4)(b)(iii) requires clear and convincing evidence that “[t]he identity of the defendant as the perpetrator of the crime was at issue during his or her trial.” Accordingly, in the examples given by this Court – consensual sex, self-defense, and the existence of exclusionary evidence – the underlying implicit premise was that identity was not at issue or disputed by the parties at trial.