ESTATE OF SEDLEY ALLEY v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] if the post-conviction court finds that they are satisfied, it is without discretion to deny
DNA analysis. However, “[t]he failure to meet any of the qualifying criteria is, of course,
- 19 -
fatal to the action.” William D. Buford v. State, No. M2002-02180-CCA-R3-PC, 2003
WL 1937110, at *6 (Tenn. Crim. App. Apr. 24, 2003). Finally, a related provision provides
for DNA analysis in the post-conviction court’s discretion if the same factors are satisfied,
but the results would only reduce the petitioner’s offense level or sentence rather than
completely exonerating him. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-305.
The Estate focuses on the non obstante clause that begins section 40-30-303,
“Notwithstanding part 1 of this chapter, or any other provision of law governing post-
conviction relief to the contrary,” seemingly for the proposition that the DNA Act should
be construed broadly. According to the Estate, though the DNA Act itself does not address
whether the right to petition for DNA testing survives death, “it does make clear that any