ESTATE OF SEDLEY ALLEY v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] of a statute.
Wallace v. Metro. Gov’t of Nashville, 546 S.W.3d 47, 52-53 (Tenn. 2018) (quotation
marks and citations omitted).
- 18 -
On July 18, 2001, our state passed the DNA Act. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-30-
301 to -313. After reviewing the legislative history, our supreme court observed that the
purpose of the DNA Act was two-fold: (1) to exonerate the wrongfully convicted who are
still imprisoned and (2) to identify the true perpetrators of their crimes. See Powers, 343
S.W.3d at 51. Toward this end, the main operative provision of the DNA Act, Tennessee
Code Annotated section 40-30-303, provides:
Notwithstanding part 1 of this chapter, or any other provision of law
governing post-conviction relief to the contrary, a person convicted of and
sentenced for the commission of first degree murder, second degree murder,
aggravated rape, rape, aggravated sexual battery or rape of a child, the
attempted commission of any of these offenses, any lesser included offense
of these offenses, or, at the direction of the trial judge, any other offense, may
at any time, file a petition requesting the forensic DNA analysis of any
evidence that is in the possession or control of the prosecution, law
enforcement, laboratory, or court, and that is related to the investigation or
prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction and that may contain
biological evidence.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-303.
After notice to the prosecution and an opportunity to respond, the court shall order
DNA analysis if it finds the following:
(1) A reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have
been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained
through DNA analysis;