A15A0713. MCCOY v. THE STATE.
[…] a prior bad act under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b). He maintains that the trial court erred in
admitting evidence of a Florida robbery because it was too dissimilar to the case-in-
chief and based upon a highly prejudicial in-court identification of McCoy. We
disagree.
2
Damario McCoy pled guilty to robbery, two counts of theft by receiving
stolen property, fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer, obstruction, and
misdemeanor possession of marijuana.
3
Because McCoy’s trial was held after January 1, 2013, Georgia’s new Evidence
Code controls the admission of similar transaction evidence. OCGA § 24-4-404 (b)
of the new Code provides that:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to
prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity
therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including,
but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan,
knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
Furthermore, under OCGA § 24-4-403, “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its
probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,
confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay,