Roberts, G. v. GGNSC Lancaster
[…] Essentially, Appellants argue that despite the unavailability of the NAF, the arbitration agreement is still enforceable because the identity of the arbitrator was not integral to the agreement, and therefore, a substitute arbitrator should be appointed, “in order to honor the parties’ core agreement to arbitrate.” Appellants’ Brief, at 10. We disagree with Appellants’ conclusions. Section 5 of the Federal Arbitration Act provides in pertinent part: If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator … such method shall be followed; but if … any party thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator … or in filling a vacancy, then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator … as the case may require, who shall act under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically named therein. 9 U.S.C. § 5. Under Section 5, an arbitration agreement will not fail because of the unavailability of a chosen arbitrator unless the parties’ choice of forum is an “integral part” of the agreement to arbitrate, rather than “an ancillary logistical concern.”