Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] 23
3. Lack of standing undermines all the developers’ claims
The Superior Court determined that it did not have subject matter
jurisdiction to hear Counts I through IV, nor Count IX, but dismissed Counts VIII
(unjust enrichment) and X (quantum meruit) on other grounds.29 We conclude,
however, that the developers lacked standing to bring all of their claims, and that
dismissal of the developers’ complaint may be affirmed on that basis.30
29
The Superior Court dismissed these claims for the developers’ failure to
provide notice under D.C. Code § 12-309, which requires plaintiffs bringing an
action “against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or
property” to, “within six months after the injury or damage was sustained,” give
“notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate
time, place, cause, and circumstances of the alleged injury or damage.”
30
See Randolph, 973 A.2d at 705 (noting that where our review is de novo,
“we are not limited to reviewing the legal adequacy of the grounds the trial court
relied on for its ruling; if there is an alternative basis that dictates the same result, a