MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] (30) days after the date that notice of the agency action that is the subject of the
petition for judicial review was served.” Moss asserts that the notice of the
agency action occurred on April 28, 2014, the date of the final order. On the
other hand, DNR contends that the notice of agency action occurred on April
30, 2014, when the notice of final order was issued, making its May 30, 2014
petition for judicial review timely. On this issue, we agree with DNR.
[10] We reach this conclusion because Indiana Code Section 4-21.5-3-28(g),
describing the final order of the ultimate authority, requires the final order in
part to “identify any differences between the final order and the nonfinal order
issued by the administrative law judge under section 27 of this chapter[.]” The
April 28, 2014 final order did not identify the differences between the final
order and non-final order, while the April 30, 2014 notice of final order did
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1501-PL-7 | July 9, 2015 Page 6 of 11
identify the differences.